Champion sheet · Mid

Cassiopeia

Patches 16.19 to 16.21 · KR
Tournament presence · pick + ban
10.7%#77 of 173 champions
Pick
4.0%picked in 721 of 18,064 games
Ban
6.7%1,140 bans over 17,130 games, against 2.5% in soloQ
Win rate as Mid50.6% between 47.2% and 53.9% over 601 gamesSoloQ 49.8%: no clear gap
Median length29.9 minsoloQ 25.9 min

Amateur: 18,182 games from amateur tournaments, last 60 days, KR. SoloQ Master+: 337,103 games on the same patches. An amateur figure in gold clearly differs from soloQ.

At a glance

Four answers, each one opens its chapter.
01 — What changes in tournaments

What changes in tournaments?

4 clear gaps between soloQ and amateur tournaments as Mid.

  • DraftPicked more often in amateur play
    Amateur
    1.4%
    SoloQ
    0.9%
    1.4% of the role's picks in amateur play, against 0.9% in soloQ.
  • DraftBanned more often in amateur play
    Amateur
    5.6%
    SoloQ
    2.5%
    5.6% ban rate in amateur play over 11,141 games, against 2.5% in soloQ over 144,722 games.
  • LengthLonger games in amateur play
    Amateur
    29.9 min
    SoloQ
    25.9 min
    Median of 29.9 min in amateur play, against 25.9 min in soloQ.
  • SpellsFlash + Ghost instead of Flash + Teleport
    Amateur
    50%
    SoloQ
    45%
    Played in 50% of amateur games; soloQ sticks to Flash + Teleport (45%).
02 — How to play it

How to play it?

Deathfire Touch, then Rod of Ages, Archangel's Staff, and Rylai's Crystal Scepter: the most played build in soloQ.

SoloQ build, amateur differences under each block
RunesDeathfire Touch84% · 5,528
Same in amateur play
SpellsFlash + Teleport45% · 2,941
≠ Amateur: Flash + Ghost instead of Flash + Teleport. 50% · 744 games
SkillsEnot collected in soloQ
Amateur: 99% · 72 games
Core (3 legendaries)28% · 733
28%of soloQ games
  1. Rod of Ages
  2. Archangel's Staff
  3. Rylai's Crystal Scepter
Same in amateur play

Not collected in soloQ: starting items, 4th item, and skill order.

03 — In a comp

What does it bring to a comp?

Crowd control (CC) first: more CC than 80% of mid laners.

  1. Crowd control (CC)top20%1 · mid laners: 0.7

Read on tournament games from 2026-04-15 to 2026-10-12 (44,638 games) · same reading as the draft review · compared with other mid laners

What marks it

  • CC

Like other mid laners

  • Damage in lane
  • Damage in mid game
  • Damage in late game
  • Gold at 15 min
  • Gold at 20 min
  • Map pressure
  • Absorbs damage
  • Plays teamfights
  • Takes its kills in duels
  • Team damage

What it is not

  • No poke
  • No split-push

Damage / min by phase · at equal gold

Rank 33 in lane, 31 in mid game and 48 in late game, out of 100 mid laners.

507-21 vs 528
858-42 vs 899
1,174-5 vs 1,179
Lane · 5–14 minMid game · 15–22Late · 23–30
Cassiopeiamid laners

Gold vs. direct opponent

At 20 min, ahead of 54% of mid laners against the direct opponent.

mid laners
3.5takedowns outside its lane before 15 min; mid laners: 3.2.

Where it stands among mid laners · every measure

0 ← less · median · more → 100
  • Damage in lane · rank 33 of 100 among mid laners507 · median 528
  • Damage in mid game · rank 31 of 100 among mid laners858 · median 899
  • Damage in late game · rank 48 of 100 among mid laners1,174 · median 1,179
  • Gold at 15 min · rank 66 of 100 among mid laners+147 · median +25
  • Gold at 20 min · rank 54 of 100 among mid laners+129 · median +71
  • Map pressure · rank 57 of 100 among mid laners3.5 · median 3.2
  • Absorbs damage · rank 54 of 100 among mid laners509 · median 489
  • Plays teamfights · rank 58 of 100 among mid laners56% · median 55%
  • Takes its kills in duels · rank 41 of 100 among mid laners21% · median 23%
  • Lets allies carry kills · rank 77 of 100 among mid lanersrank 77 of 100
  • Crowd control (CC) · rank 80 of 100 among mid laners1 · median 0.7
  • Team damage · rank 67 of 100 among mid laners23% · median 21%
04 — With / against

With whom, against whom?

Better than expected against Lucian in amateur play: +18.8 pts over 33 games, range above zero.

in

Best results

Ranked by the gap to expected in amateur play, at the lower bound of its interval, at most 5 per role. The other source is a reference.

Against

Topgap to expected

No positive gap in amateur play.

Junglegap to expected
Wukong62.8% · expected 46.1% · 43 g+16.7 ptSoloQ +0.4
Sylas51.0% · expected 49.9% · 51 g+1.1 ptSoloQ +1.4
Vi50.9% · expected 50.3% · 55 g+0.6 ptSoloQ -2.5
Lee Sin53.3% · expected 51.9% · 45 g+1.5 ptSoloQ -1.7
Xin Zhao51.4% · expected 50.2% · 35 g+1.3 ptSoloQ +2.8
Midgap to expected
Ahri65.6% · expected 47.6% · 32 g+18.0 ptSoloQ -4.1
Sylas66.7% · expected 52.6% · 54 g+14.1 ptSoloQ -5.1
Ryze56.5% · expected 53.0% · 46 g+3.5 ptSoloQ +0.3
ADCgap to expected
Lucian69.7% · expected 50.9% · 33 g+18.8 ptSoloQ -0.4
Jinx55.6% · expected 46.5% · 36 g+9.1 ptSoloQ +0.4
Supportgap to expected
Lulu67.3% · expected 52.8% · 55 g+14.4 ptSoloQ -0.8
Leona52.0% · expected 49.9% · 50 g+2.1 ptSoloQ -1.1
Braum51.5% · expected 48.0% · 33 g+3.5 ptSoloQ -4.3

With

Topgap to expected
Sion54.3% · expected 50.2% · 35 g+4.1 ptSoloQ +10.8
K'Sante51.4% · expected 48.5% · 37 g+2.9 ptSoloQ +1.3
Junglegap to expected
Wukong63.6% · expected 55.0% · 55 g+8.6 ptSoloQ -2.0
Vi59.5% · expected 50.9% · 37 g+8.6 ptSoloQ -2.2
Lee Sin53.3% · expected 49.3% · 75 g+4.0 ptSoloQ +1.8
Jarvan IV54.1% · expected 48.6% · 37 g+5.4 ptSoloQ -1.6
Sylas54.8% · expected 51.3% · 31 g+3.6 ptSoloQ -1.5
ADCgap to expected
Ashe62.9% · expected 53.2% · 35 g+9.7 ptSoloQ -1.6
Kai'Sa57.4% · expected 51.1% · 47 g+6.3 ptSoloQ +0.9
Jhin49.0% · expected 46.3% · 51 g+2.7 ptSoloQ +2.0
Caitlyn54.5% · expected 52.8% · 55 g+1.8 ptSoloQ -0.5
Supportgap to expected
Blitzcrank62.5% · expected 51.1% · 32 g+11.4 ptSoloQ -0.2
Seraphine57.5% · expected 51.9% · 40 g+5.6 ptSoloQ -8.5

Matchups and allies

One group per role of the other champion, five cards first. The bar is the win rate range, the tick marks 50%; the colour of the gap gives our reading, it sorts nothing.

Sort by
Top21 champions
  • Sion32 games
    43.8%gap -7.2 ptsSoloQ: 49.0% · 100 g
  • K'Sante31 games
    45.2%gap -7.5 ptsSoloQ: 54.5% · 299 g
  • Ambessa26 games
    —SoloQ: 56.0% · 218 g
  • Olaf26 games
    —SoloQ: 47.2% · 214 g
  • Aatrox25 games
    —SoloQ: 50.0% · 176 g
Jungle18 champions
  • Vi55 games
    50.9%gap +0.6 ptsSoloQ: 49.0% · 202 g
  • Sylas51 games
    51.0%gap +1.1 ptsSoloQ: 51.5% · 412 g
  • Lee Sin45 games
    53.3%gap +1.5 ptsSoloQ: 47.8% · 756 g
  • Wukong43 games
    62.8%gap +16.7 ptsSoloQ: 49.7% · 153 g
  • Xin Zhao35 games
    51.4%gap +1.3 ptsSoloQ: 52.5% · 118 g
Mid19 champions
  • Sylas54 games
    66.7%gap +14.1 ptsSoloQ: 46.9% · 446 g
  • Ryze46 games
    56.5%gap +3.5 ptsSoloQ: 54.3% · 210 g
  • Syndra33 games
    33.3%gap -17.0 ptsSoloQ: 49.3% · 426 g
  • Viktor33 games
    48.5%gap -1.8 ptsSoloQ: 43.8% · 409 g
  • Ahri32 games
    65.6%gap +18.0 ptsSoloQ: 45.2% · 210 g
ADC16 champions
  • Yunara58 games
    48.3%gap -0.1 ptsSoloQ: 45.8% · 590 g
  • Jhin55 games
    45.5%gap -9.4 ptsSoloQ: 49.6% · 740 g
  • Kai'Sa52 games
    50.0%gap -0.1 ptsSoloQ: 52.7% · 702 g
  • Ezreal50 games
    50.0%gap -5.0 ptsSoloQ: 57.4% · 411 g
  • Caitlyn46 games
    47.8%gap -0.6 ptsSoloQ: 52.7% · 336 g
Support16 champions
  • Nautilus64 games
    48.4%gap -3.5 ptsSoloQ: 52.7% · 478 g
  • Lulu55 games
    67.3%gap +14.4 ptsSoloQ: 48.9% · 542 g
  • Leona50 games
    52.0%gap +2.1 ptsSoloQ: 46.7% · 259 g
  • Thresh41 games
    36.6%gap -12.4 ptsSoloQ: 45.9% · 567 g
  • Braum33 games
    51.5%gap +3.5 ptsSoloQ: 43.2% · 222 g
05 — In draft

Ban it or pick it?

Taken at any point of the series.

Pick rate as Mid

Amateur tournaments, compared with soloQ
  • SoloQ Master+0.9%6,286 picks of 674,205ban 2.5% · patches 16.19 to 16.21
  • Amateur tournaments1.4%331 picks of 23,550ban 5.6% · patches 16.19 to 16.21
  • Pro6.2%139 picks of 2,238bans not published · patches 16.17 to 16.20

Presence by patch

9.3% on 16.21
16.1216.21
Pick + ban, all regions, one point per patch; a patch without a measure leaves a gap.

Within the series

Fearless series only · as Mid
  • 3.3%G1137 games of 4,152
  • 3.8%G2159 games of 4,159
  • 4.1%G3+73 games of 1,789
Once picked, the series moves on toIn G2, over 137 series where it is played in G1 then replaced in the same role. Published from 30 series.
Amateur: amateur tournaments created with tournament codes; soloQ: Master+, same patches. An amateur figure in gold and each card of “What changes” flag a gap that the volumes of both sources settle. Build: shares only, no win rate, which mostly follows game length. Gap to expected (lolalytics' Delta 2): the pair's win rate minus the one the two champions' own strength predicts, their win rate in their role in the same source; it is coloured when its 90% interval excludes 0, teal favourable, orange unfavourable. Under 30 games: games only.