Tournament presence · pick + ban
7.0%#103 of 173 champions
Pick
3.6%picked in 654 of 17,953 games
Ban
3.4%574 bans over 17,025 games, against 0.9% in soloQ
Win rate as Mid56.9% between 52.0% and 61.6% over 283 gamesSoloQ 52.1%: no clear gap
Median length28.9 minsoloQ 26.1 min

Amateur: 18,182 games from amateur tournaments, last 60 days, KR. SoloQ Master+: 337,103 games on the same patches. An amateur figure in gold clearly differs from soloQ.

At a glance

Four answers, each one opens its chapter.
01 — What changes in tournaments

What changes in tournaments?

3 clear gaps between soloQ and amateur tournaments as Mid.

  • DraftPicked less often in amateur play
    Amateur
    0.8%
    SoloQ
    1.5%
    0.8% of the role's picks in amateur play, against 1.5% in soloQ.
  • DraftBanned more often in amateur play
    Amateur
    3.4%
    SoloQ
    0.9%
    3.4% ban rate in amateur play over 11,141 games, against 0.9% in soloQ over 144,722 games.
  • LengthLonger games in amateur play
    Amateur
    28.9 min
    SoloQ
    26.1 min
    Median of 28.9 min in amateur play, against 26.1 min in soloQ.
02 — How to play it

How to play it?

Hail of Blades, then Dusk and Dawn, Shadowflame, and Rabadon's Deathcap: the most played build in soloQ.

SoloQ build, amateur differences under each block
RunesHail of Blades85% · 8,645
Same in amateur play
SpellsFlash + Ignite56% · 5,746
Same in amateur play
SkillsQnot collected in soloQ
Amateur: 100% · 40 games
Core (3 legendaries)29% · 1,124
29%of soloQ games
  1. Dusk and Dawn
  2. Shadowflame
  3. Rabadon's Deathcap
Same in amateur play

Not collected in soloQ: starting items, 4th item, and skill order.

03 — In a comp

What does it bring to a comp?

Map pressure first: more map pressure than 79% of mid laners.

  1. Map pressuretop21%3.8 · mid laners: 3.2

Read on tournament games from 2026-04-15 to 2026-10-12 (44,638 games) · same reading as the draft review · compared with other mid laners

What marks it

  • Map pressure
  • Split-push

Like other mid laners

  • Damage in lane
  • Damage in mid game
  • Damage in late game
  • Gold at 15 min
  • Gold at 20 min
  • Absorbs damage
  • Plays teamfights
  • Takes its kills in duels
  • Crowd control (CC)
  • Team damage

What it is not

  • Carries its own kills
  • No poke

Damage / min by phase · at equal gold

Rank 53 in lane, 54 in mid game and 45 in late game, out of 100 mid laners.

533+5 vs 528
918+18 vs 899
1,166-12 vs 1,179
Lane · 5–14 minMid game · 15–22Late · 23–30
Ekkomid laners

Gold vs. direct opponent

At 20 min, ahead of 71% of mid laners against the direct opponent.

mid laners
3.8takedowns outside its lane before 15 min; mid laners: 3.2.

Where it stands among mid laners · every measure

0 ← less · median · more → 100
  • Damage in lane · rank 53 of 100 among mid laners533 · median 528
  • Damage in mid game · rank 54 of 100 among mid laners918 · median 899
  • Damage in late game · rank 45 of 100 among mid laners1,166 · median 1,179
  • Gold at 15 min · rank 63 of 100 among mid laners+140 · median +25
  • Gold at 20 min · rank 71 of 100 among mid laners+311 · median +71
  • Map pressure · rank 79 of 100 among mid laners3.8 · median 3.2
  • Absorbs damage · rank 68 of 100 among mid laners652 · median 489
  • Plays teamfights · rank 27 of 100 among mid laners53% · median 55%
  • Takes its kills in duels · rank 69 of 100 among mid laners25% · median 23%
  • Lets allies carry kills · rank 12 of 100 among mid lanersrank 12 of 100
  • Crowd control (CC) · rank 39 of 100 among mid laners0.6 · median 0.7
  • Team damage · rank 66 of 100 among mid laners23% · median 21%
04 — With / against

With whom, against whom?

No opponent with a clear gap to expected in amateur play: win rates remain ranges.

in

Best results

Ranked by the gap to expected in amateur play, at the lower bound of its interval, at most 5 per role. The other source is a reference.

Against

Topgap to expected

No positive gap in amateur play.

Junglegap to expected

No positive gap in amateur play.

Midgap to expected

No positive gap in amateur play.

ADCgap to expected

No positive gap in amateur play.

Supportgap to expected

No positive gap in amateur play.

With

Topgap to expected

No positive gap in amateur play.

Junglegap to expected
Lee Sin57.9% · expected 55.5% · 38 g+2.4 ptSoloQ +0.8
ADCgap to expected
Caitlyn65.7% · expected 59.1% · 35 g+6.6 ptSoloQ +1.1
Supportgap to expected

No positive gap in amateur play.

Matchups and allies

One group per role of the other champion, five cards first. The bar is the win rate range, the tick marks 50%; the colour of the gap gives our reading, it sorts nothing.

Sort by
Top20 champions
  • Aatrox14 games
    —SoloQ: 55.5% · 301 g
  • Ambessa14 games
    —SoloQ: 54.2% · 321 g
  • Renekton14 games
    —SoloQ: 55.5% · 265 g
  • Jax13 games
    —SoloQ: 48.8% · 424 g
  • Olaf13 games
    —SoloQ: 48.3% · 290 g
Jungle16 champions
  • Lee Sin29 games
    —SoloQ: 49.5% · 1,230 g
  • Jarvan IV21 games
    —SoloQ: 51.5% · 367 g
  • Vi20 games
    —SoloQ: 54.6% · 317 g
  • Wukong18 games
    —SoloQ: 58.4% · 221 g
  • Xin Zhao16 games
    —SoloQ: 53.1% · 196 g
Mid16 champions
  • Viktor32 games
    50.0%gap -6.5 ptsSoloQ: 58.1% · 568 g
  • Orianna22 games
    —SoloQ: 55.7% · 228 g
  • Syndra20 games
    —SoloQ: 54.4% · 456 g
  • Sylas13 games
    —SoloQ: 52.7% · 734 g
  • Ahri9 games
    —SoloQ: 49.3% · 284 g
ADC15 champions
  • Jhin39 games
    53.8%gap -7.2 ptsSoloQ: 51.9% · 1,213 g
  • Yunara32 games
    50.0%gap -4.8 ptsSoloQ: 53.2% · 827 g
  • Kai'Sa25 games
    —SoloQ: 49.9% · 1,163 g
  • Ezreal20 games
    —SoloQ: 56.5% · 673 g
  • Caitlyn18 games
    —SoloQ: 50.7% · 554 g
Support16 champions
  • Lulu27 games
    —SoloQ: 53.3% · 818 g
  • Nautilus24 games
    —SoloQ: 55.0% · 722 g
  • Blitzcrank23 games
    —SoloQ: 47.9% · 505 g
  • Braum19 games
    —SoloQ: 51.3% · 304 g
  • Seraphine17 games
    —SoloQ: 50.9% · 175 g
05 — In draft

Ban it or pick it?

Priority pick: taken in G1, burned afterwards.

Pick rate as Mid

Amateur tournaments, compared with soloQ
  • SoloQ Master+1.5%9,879 picks of 674,205ban 0.9% · patches 16.19 to 16.21
  • Amateur tournaments0.8%197 picks of 23,550ban 3.4% · patches 16.19 to 16.21
  • Pro0.1%2 picks of 2,238bans not published · patches 16.17 to 16.20

Presence by patch

7.4% on 16.21
16.1216.21
Pick + ban, all regions, one point per patch; a patch without a measure leaves a gap.

Within the series

Fearless series only · as Mid
  • 1.8%G176 games of 4,139
  • 1.6%G267 games of 4,139
  • 1.4%G3+24 games of 1,776
Once picked, the series moves on toIn G2, over 76 series where it is played in G1 then replaced in the same role. Published from 30 series.
Amateur: amateur tournaments created with tournament codes; soloQ: Master+, same patches. An amateur figure in gold and each card of “What changes” flag a gap that the volumes of both sources settle. Build: shares only, no win rate, which mostly follows game length. Gap to expected (lolalytics' Delta 2): the pair's win rate minus the one the two champions' own strength predicts, their win rate in their role in the same source; it is coloured when its 90% interval excludes 0, teal favourable, orange unfavourable. Under 30 games: games only.