Tournament presence · pick + ban
10.6%#78 of 173 champions
Pick
3.9%picked in 699 of 17,949 games
Ban
6.7%1,146 bans over 17,021 games, against 3.8% in soloQ
Win rate as Top52.6% between 49.4% and 55.8% over 656 gamesSoloQ 48.1%: clear gap
Median length29.3 minsoloQ 26 min

Amateur: 18,182 games from amateur tournaments, last 60 days, KR. SoloQ Master+: 337,103 games on the same patches. An amateur figure in gold clearly differs from soloQ.

At a glance

Four answers, each one opens its chapter.
01 — What changes in tournaments

What changes in tournaments?

4 clear gaps between soloQ and amateur tournaments as Top.

  • Win rateWins more in amateur play
    Amateur
    52.6%
    SoloQ
    48.1%
    52.6% win rate in amateur play over 656 games, against 48.1% in soloQ over 8,262 games.
  • DraftPicked more often in amateur play
    Amateur
    1.8%
    SoloQ
    1.2%
    1.8% of the role's picks in amateur play, against 1.2% in soloQ.
  • DraftBanned more often in amateur play
    Amateur
    6.5%
    SoloQ
    3.8%
    6.5% ban rate in amateur play over 11,141 games, against 3.8% in soloQ over 144,722 games.
  • LengthLonger games in amateur play
    Amateur
    29.3 min
    SoloQ
    26 min
    Median of 29.3 min in amateur play, against 26 min in soloQ.
02 — How to play it

How to play it?

Grasp of the Undying, then Trinity Force, Black Cleaver, and Spear of Shojin: the most played build in soloQ.

SoloQ build, amateur differences under each block
RunesGrasp of the Undying48% · 3,961
Same in amateur play
SpellsFlash + Teleport66% · 5,419
Same in amateur play
SkillsQnot collected in soloQ
Amateur: 92% · 79 games
Core (3 legendaries)5% · 142
5%of soloQ games
  1. Trinity Force
  2. Black Cleaver
  3. Spear of Shojin
Same in amateur play

Not collected in soloQ: starting items, 4th item, and skill order.

03 — In a comp

What does it bring to a comp?

Team damage first: more damage than 89% of top laners.

  1. Team damagetop11%25% · top laners: 20%

Read on tournament games from 2026-04-15 to 2026-10-12 (44,638 games) · same reading as the draft review · compared with other top laners

What marks it

  • Damage
  • Poke
  • Split-push

Like other top laners

  • Damage in late game
  • Gold at 15 min
  • Gold at 20 min
  • Absorbs damage
  • Takes its kills in duels

What it is not

  • Few teamfights
  • Little CC

Damage / min by phase · at equal gold

Rank 96 in lane, 88 in mid game and 55 in late game, out of 100 top laners.

692+93 vs 599
967+99 vs 868
1,084+5 vs 1,079
Lane · 5–14 minMid game · 15–22Late · 23–30
Yoricktop laners

Gold vs. direct opponent

At 20 min, ahead of 70% of top laners against the direct opponent.

top laners

Where it stands among top laners · every measure

0 ← less · median · more → 100
  • Damage in lane · rank 96 of 100 among top laners692 · median 599
  • Damage in mid game · rank 88 of 100 among top laners967 · median 868
  • Damage in late game · rank 55 of 100 among top laners1,084 · median 1,079
  • Gold at 15 min · rank 66 of 100 among top laners+211 · median +119
  • Gold at 20 min · rank 70 of 100 among top laners+350 · median +100
  • Absorbs damage · rank 47 of 100 among top laners890 · median 970
  • Plays teamfights · rank 17 of 100 among top laners50% · median 53%
  • Takes its kills in duels · rank 71 of 100 among top laners31% · median 28%
  • Lets allies carry kills · rank 75 of 100 among top lanersrank 75 of 100
  • Crowd control (CC) · rank 13 of 100 among top laners0.3 · median 0.8
  • Team damage · rank 89 of 100 among top laners25% · median 20%
04 — With / against

With whom, against whom?

No opponent with a clear gap to expected in amateur play: win rates remain ranges.

in

Best results

Ranked by the gap to expected in amateur play, at the lower bound of its interval, at most 5 per role. The other source is a reference.

Against

Topgap to expected
Renekton59.4% · expected 52.3% · 32 g+7.1 ptSoloQ +8.2
Nasus53.5% · expected 51.2% · 43 g+2.3 ptSoloQ -4.5
K'Sante56.8% · expected 54.8% · 37 g+2.0 ptSoloQ -2.5
Junglegap to expected
Vi52.4% · expected 52.2% · 42 g+0.1 ptSoloQ -3.1
Midgap to expected
Sylas63.3% · expected 54.6% · 30 g+8.8 ptSoloQ +4.7
Viktor54.5% · expected 52.2% · 55 g+2.4 ptSoloQ +0.4
Ahri50.0% · expected 49.7% · 34 g+0.3 ptSoloQ +1.3
ADCgap to expected
Caitlyn54.2% · expected 50.3% · 59 g+3.9 ptSoloQ +0.3
Jhin59.6% · expected 56.8% · 57 g+2.9 ptSoloQ +0.5
Supportgap to expected
Leona57.4% · expected 51.9% · 47 g+5.6 ptSoloQ +2.3
Nautilus54.1% · expected 53.9% · 61 g+0.2 ptSoloQ +0.3
Lulu55.1% · expected 54.8% · 49 g+0.3 ptSoloQ -1.3

With

Junglegap to expected
Lee Sin52.6% · expected 51.2% · 57 g+1.4 ptSoloQ -0.9
Vi55.3% · expected 52.9% · 47 g+2.4 ptSoloQ -1.1
Midgap to expected
Ahri60.0% · expected 55.5% · 30 g+4.5 ptSoloQ +2.3
Viktor54.8% · expected 53.0% · 42 g+1.8 ptSoloQ -3.6
ADCgap to expected
Ezreal58.5% · expected 48.1% · 53 g+10.4 ptSoloQ +0.5
Caitlyn60.9% · expected 54.9% · 64 g+6.1 ptSoloQ -1.0
Jhin53.7% · expected 48.3% · 54 g+5.4 ptSoloQ +1.2
Xayah57.4% · expected 54.1% · 47 g+3.3 ptSoloQ -1.1
Yunara54.8% · expected 54.7% · 73 g+0.1 ptSoloQ +0.2
Supportgap to expected
Leona59.2% · expected 53.3% · 49 g+5.9 ptSoloQ +3.2
Thresh58.8% · expected 54.1% · 51 g+4.7 ptSoloQ -1.1
Nautilus52.2% · expected 51.3% · 69 g+0.9 ptSoloQ -3.0
Blitzcrank55.9% · expected 53.3% · 34 g+2.6 ptSoloQ +2.0
Seraphine56.3% · expected 53.9% · 32 g+2.3 ptSoloQ +3.2

Matchups and allies

One group per role of the other champion, five cards first. The bar is the win rate range, the tick marks 50%; the colour of the gap gives our reading, it sorts nothing.

Sort by
Top17 champions
  • Nasus43 games
    53.5%gap +2.3 ptsSoloQ: 43.6% · 218 g
  • Sion40 games
    52.5%gap -0.4 ptsSoloQ: 40.6% · 155 g
  • K'Sante37 games
    56.8%gap +2.0 ptsSoloQ: 47.1% · 278 g
  • Yone36 games
    30.6%gap -21.9 ptsSoloQ: 42.6% · 310 g
  • Renekton32 games
    59.4%gap +7.1 ptsSoloQ: 57.1% · 231 g
Jungle22 champions
  • Lee Sin69 games
    44.9%gap -9.0 ptsSoloQ: 47.5% · 988 g
  • Jarvan IV55 games
    45.5%gap -9.0 ptsSoloQ: 48.8% · 289 g
  • Wukong50 games
    36.0%gap -12.0 ptsSoloQ: 45.2% · 186 g
  • Sylas46 games
    50.0%gap -2.0 ptsSoloQ: 46.3% · 387 g
  • Vi42 games
    52.4%gap +0.1 ptsSoloQ: 46.8% · 218 g
Mid19 champions
  • Viktor55 games
    54.5%gap +2.4 ptsSoloQ: 50.1% · 471 g
  • Ahri34 games
    50.0%gap +0.3 ptsSoloQ: 48.9% · 268 g
  • Sylas30 games
    63.3%gap +8.8 ptsSoloQ: 54.9% · 450 g
  • Syndra28 games
    —SoloQ: 45.0% · 342 g
  • Orianna25 games
    —SoloQ: 45.5% · 198 g
ADC17 champions
  • Caitlyn59 games
    54.2%gap +3.9 ptsSoloQ: 49.9% · 435 g
  • Jhin57 games
    59.6%gap +2.9 ptsSoloQ: 49.0% · 997 g
  • Ezreal51 games
    51.0%gap -6.1 ptsSoloQ: 54.7% · 570 g
  • Kai'Sa48 games
    47.9%gap -4.3 ptsSoloQ: 46.5% · 879 g
  • Yunara46 games
    34.8%gap -15.7 ptsSoloQ: 44.8% · 697 g
Support16 champions
  • Nautilus61 games
    54.1%gap +0.2 ptsSoloQ: 49.1% · 591 g
  • Lulu49 games
    55.1%gap +0.3 ptsSoloQ: 46.7% · 651 g
  • Leona47 games
    57.4%gap +5.6 ptsSoloQ: 48.5% · 330 g
  • Thresh45 games
    46.7%gap -4.4 ptsSoloQ: 43.6% · 656 g
  • Braum41 games
    41.5%gap -8.6 ptsSoloQ: 43.8% · 242 g
05 — In draft

Ban it or pick it?

Taken at any point of the series.

Pick rate as Top

Amateur tournaments, compared with soloQ
  • SoloQ Master+1.2%7,955 picks of 674,203ban 3.8% · patches 16.19 to 16.21
  • Amateur tournaments1.8%420 picks of 23,550ban 6.5% · patches 16.19 to 16.21
  • Pro2.3%51 picks of 2,238bans not published · patches 16.17 to 16.20

Presence by patch

8.2% on 16.21
16.1216.21
Pick + ban, all regions, one point per patch; a patch without a measure leaves a gap.

Within the series

Fearless series only · as Top
  • 3.9%G1161 games of 4,138
  • 3.7%G2153 games of 4,139
  • 3.4%G3+61 games of 1,776
Once picked, the series moves on toIn G2, over 161 series where it is played in G1 then replaced in the same role. Published from 30 series.
Amateur: amateur tournaments created with tournament codes; soloQ: Master+, same patches. An amateur figure in gold and each card of “What changes” flag a gap that the volumes of both sources settle. Build: shares only, no win rate, which mostly follows game length. Gap to expected (lolalytics' Delta 2): the pair's win rate minus the one the two champions' own strength predicts, their win rate in their role in the same source; it is coloured when its 90% interval excludes 0, teal favourable, orange unfavourable. Under 30 games: games only.