Malzahar
Patches 16.19 to 16.21 · KR- Pick
- 2.9%picked in 519 of 18,186 games
- Ban
- 3.5%609 bans over 17,246 games, against 0.9% in soloQ
Amateur: 18,453 games from amateur tournaments, last 60 days, KR. SoloQ Master+: 337,103 games on the same patches. An amateur figure in gold clearly differs from soloQ.
At a glance
Four answers, each one opens its chapter.- What changes in tournaments2 clear gaps between soloQ and amateur tournaments as Mid.DraftLength
- How to play itDeathfire Touch, then Blackfire Torch, Rylai's Crystal Scepter, and Liandry's Torment: the most played build in soloQ.



- In a compCrowd control (CC) first: more CC than 99% of mid laners.TeamfightLets allies carryCC
- With / againstNo opponent with a clear gap to expected in amateur play: win rates remain ranges.
- In draftTaken at any point of the series.
What changes in tournaments?
2 clear gaps between soloQ and amateur tournaments as Mid.
- DraftBanned more often in amateur play
- Amateur
- 3.8%
- SoloQ
- 0.9%
- LengthLonger games in amateur play
- Amateur
- 28.9 min
- SoloQ
- 26.6 min
How to play it?
Deathfire Touch, then Blackfire Torch, Rylai's Crystal Scepter, and Liandry's Torment: the most played build in soloQ.
Blackfire Torch
Rylai's Crystal Scepter
Liandry's Torment
Not collected in soloQ: starting items, 4th item, and skill order.
What does it bring to a comp?
Crowd control (CC) first: more CC than 99% of mid laners.
- Crowd control (CC)top1%1.8 · mid laners: 0.7
- Lets allies carry killstop17%rank 83 of 100
- Plays teamfightstop19%58% · mid laners: 55%
Read on tournament games from 2026-04-15 to 2026-10-12 (44,638 games) · same reading as the draft review · compared with other mid laners
What marks it
- Teamfight
- Lets allies carry
- CC
Like other mid laners
- Damage in mid game
- Damage in late game
- Map pressure
- Absorbs damage
- Team damage
What it is not
- Few duels
- No poke
- No split-push
Damage / min by phase · at equal gold
Rank 14 in lane, 33 in mid game and 43 in late game, out of 100 mid laners.
Gold vs. direct opponent
At 20 min, behind 89% of mid laners against the direct opponent.
Where it stands among mid laners · every measure
0 ← less · median · more → 100- Damage in lane · rank 14 of 100 among mid laners481 · median 528
- Damage in mid game · rank 33 of 100 among mid laners859 · median 899
- Damage in late game · rank 43 of 100 among mid laners1,157 · median 1,179
- Gold at 15 min · rank 8 of 100 among mid laners-502 · median +25
- Gold at 20 min · rank 12 of 100 among mid laners-644 · median +71
- Map pressure · rank 40 of 100 among mid laners2.8 · median 3.2
- Absorbs damage · rank 38 of 100 among mid laners414 · median 489
- Plays teamfights · rank 81 of 100 among mid laners58% · median 55%
- Takes its kills in duels · rank 24 of 100 among mid laners18% · median 23%
- Lets allies carry kills · rank 83 of 100 among mid lanersrank 83 of 100
- Crowd control (CC) · rank 99 of 100 among mid laners1.8 · median 0.7
- Team damage · rank 47 of 100 among mid laners20% · median 21%
With whom, against whom?
No opponent with a clear gap to expected in amateur play: win rates remain ranges.
Best results
Ranked by the gap to expected in amateur play, at the lower bound of its interval, at most 5 per role. The other source is a reference.
Against
With
No positive gap in amateur play.
Matchups and allies
One group per role of the other champion, five cards first. The bar is the win rate range, the tick marks 50%; the colour of the gap gives our reading, it sorts nothing.
- K'Sante32 games62.5%gap +11.7 ptsSoloQ: 50.1% · 351 g
- Malphite23 games—SoloQ: 49.4% · 249 g
- Ornn22 games—SoloQ: 35.2% · 71 g
- Olaf21 games—SoloQ: 37.7% · 223 g
- Dr. Mundo19 games—SoloQ: 59.3% · 135 g
- Aatrox18 games—SoloQ: 50.0% · 286 g
- Mordekaiser18 games—SoloQ: 41.8% · 110 g
- Renekton18 games—SoloQ: 45.9% · 218 g
- Yone17 games—SoloQ: 48.6% · 405 g
- Ambessa16 games—SoloQ: 54.3% · 199 g
- Sion16 games—SoloQ: 48.2% · 141 g
- Shen15 games—SoloQ: 48.8% · 82 g
- Gwen14 games—SoloQ: 51.2% · 82 g
- Gnar13 games—SoloQ: 56.7% · 187 g
- Nasus13 games—SoloQ: 54.7% · 170 g
- Camille12 games—SoloQ: 44.9% · 198 g
- Jax10 games—SoloQ: 48.4% · 289 g
- Fiora6 games—SoloQ: 48.7% · 228 g
- Jayce6 games—SoloQ: 49.2% · 423 g
- Gangplank5 games—SoloQ: 41.6% · 267 g
- Irelia5 games—SoloQ: 43.0% · 258 g
- Lee Sin50 games48.0%gap -2.0 ptsSoloQ: 51.5% · 965 g
- Jarvan IV39 games53.8%gap +3.2 ptsSoloQ: 50.0% · 270 g
- Vi29 games—SoloQ: 47.4% · 268 g
- Sylas28 games—SoloQ: 47.1% · 416 g
- Wukong26 games—SoloQ: 47.6% · 189 g
- Viego24 games—SoloQ: 49.8% · 289 g
- Lillia21 games—SoloQ: 42.2% · 180 g
- Xin Zhao17 games—SoloQ: 42.6% · 183 g
- Qiyana15 games—SoloQ: 50.7% · 444 g
- Nocturne14 games—SoloQ: 44.2% · 95 g
- Zac11 games—SoloQ: 46.5% · 129 g
- Cho'Gath10 games—SoloQ: 37.9% · 132 g
- Kha'Zix10 games—SoloQ: 49.6% · 254 g
- Sejuani10 games—SoloQ: 60.4% · 53 g
- Pantheon9 games—SoloQ: 60.7% · 56 g
- Graves8 games—SoloQ: 45.7% · 363 g
- Hecarim8 games—SoloQ: 45.1% · 293 g
- Nidalee7 games—SoloQ: 40.5% · 333 g
- Elise6 games—SoloQ: 49.5% · 190 g
- Ahri36 games52.8%gap +7.0 ptsSoloQ: 41.9% · 279 g
- Twisted Fate31 games54.8%gap +7.7 ptsSoloQ: 49.8% · 695 g
- LeBlanc25 games—SoloQ: 50.3% · 461 g
- Syndra24 games—SoloQ: 52.0% · 356 g
- Viktor23 games—SoloQ: 46.7% · 383 g
- Aurora22 games—SoloQ: 47.6% · 147 g
- Lissandra18 games—SoloQ: 49.5% · 192 g
- Ryze16 games—SoloQ: 55.7% · 149 g
- Akali15 games—SoloQ: 49.3% · 219 g
- Locke13 games—SoloQ: 45.0% · 322 g
- Orianna12 games—SoloQ: 45.5% · 189 g
- Smolder12 games—SoloQ: 47.3% · 129 g
- Zoe12 games—SoloQ: 53.5% · 316 g
- Sylas11 games—SoloQ: 52.1% · 326 g
- Taliyah10 games—SoloQ: 38.0% · 100 g
- Hwei8 games—SoloQ: 43.9% · 198 g
- Yone8 games—SoloQ: 50.2% · 295 g
- Zed7 games—SoloQ: 52.2% · 255 g
- Caitlyn47 games51.1%gap +4.4 ptsSoloQ: 53.0% · 445 g
- Kai'Sa40 games55.0%gap +6.7 ptsSoloQ: 51.1% · 910 g
- Jinx39 games38.5%gap -6.1 ptsSoloQ: 44.4% · 549 g
- Jhin37 games59.5%gap +6.5 ptsSoloQ: 51.2% · 986 g
- Yunara36 games50.0%gap +3.4 ptsSoloQ: 48.6% · 740 g
- Ezreal33 games60.6%gap +7.4 ptsSoloQ: 55.9% · 567 g
- Sivir24 games—SoloQ: 43.8% · 128 g
- Xayah23 games—SoloQ: 45.5% · 345 g
- Lucian21 games—SoloQ: 51.3% · 376 g
- Tristana19 games—SoloQ: 46.2% · 452 g
- Miss Fortune18 games—SoloQ: 44.5% · 211 g
- Zeri17 games—SoloQ: 42.8% · 304 g
- Aphelios16 games—SoloQ: 47.6% · 605 g
- Ashe14 games—SoloQ: 41.9% · 186 g
- Varus10 games—SoloQ: 51.7% · 118 g
- Nautilus56 games48.2%gap -1.9 ptsSoloQ: 46.0% · 541 g
- Lulu48 games58.3%gap +7.2 ptsSoloQ: 47.7% · 717 g
- Leona40 games47.5%gap -0.6 ptsSoloQ: 47.1% · 327 g
- Braum31 games45.2%gap -1.0 ptsSoloQ: 43.9% · 264 g
- Thresh31 games38.7%gap -8.4 ptsSoloQ: 46.6% · 732 g
- Blitzcrank25 games—SoloQ: 53.0% · 430 g
- Milio22 games—SoloQ: 57.7% · 189 g
- Rakan19 games—SoloQ: 44.4% · 248 g
- Alistar18 games—SoloQ: 43.1% · 401 g
- Rell18 games—SoloQ: 41.6% · 267 g
- Karma17 games—SoloQ: 51.7% · 356 g
- Pyke17 games—SoloQ: 49.4% · 233 g
- Yuumi15 games—SoloQ: 50.4% · 244 g
- Seraphine14 games—SoloQ: 50.6% · 158 g
- Neeko12 games—SoloQ: 54.8% · 115 g
- Bard6 games—SoloQ: 52.3% · 333 g
Ban it or pick it?
Taken at any point of the series.
Pick rate as Mid
Amateur tournaments, compared with soloQ- SoloQ Master+1.2%8,159 picks of 674,205ban 0.9% · patches 16.19 to 16.21
- Amateur tournaments1.3%295 picks of 23,550ban 3.8% · patches 16.19 to 16.21
- Pro0.0%1 picks of 2,238bans not published · patches 16.17 to 16.20

