Maokai
Patches 16.19 to 16.21 · KR- Pick
- 5.0%picked in 896 of 17,950 games
- Ban
- 1.2%197 bans over 17,022 games, against 0.2% in soloQ
Amateur: 18,182 games from amateur tournaments, last 60 days, KR. SoloQ Master+: 337,103 games on the same patches. An amateur figure in gold clearly differs from soloQ.
At a glance
Four answers, each one opens its chapter.- What changes in tournaments3 clear gaps between soloQ and amateur tournaments as Top.DraftLength
- How to play itGrasp of the Undying, then Hollow Radiance, Unending Despair, and Spirit Visage: the most played build in soloQ.



- In a compPlays teamfights first: more teamfights than 100% of top laners.FrontlineTeamfightLets allies carryCC
- With / againstNo opponent with a clear gap to expected in amateur play: win rates remain ranges.
- In draftFallback pick: comes out late in the series, once the pool has emptied.
What changes in tournaments?
3 clear gaps between soloQ and amateur tournaments as Top.
- DraftPicked more often in amateur play
- Amateur
- 0.9%
- SoloQ
- 0.3%
- DraftBanned more often in amateur play
- Amateur
- 1.1%
- SoloQ
- 0.2%
- LengthLonger games in amateur play
- Amateur
- 28.6 min
- SoloQ
- 26.1 min
Not enough games to judge: core.
How to play it?
Grasp of the Undying, then Hollow Radiance, Unending Despair, and Spirit Visage: the most played build in soloQ.
Hollow Radiance
Unending Despair
Spirit Visage
Not collected in soloQ: starting items, 4th item, and skill order.
What does it bring to a comp?
Plays teamfights first: more teamfights than 100% of top laners.
- Plays teamfightstop1%63% · top laners: 53%
- Lets allies carry killstop1%rank 100 of 100
- Crowd control (CC)top2%2.2 · top laners: 0.8
Read on tournament games from 2026-04-15 to 2026-10-12 (44,638 games) · same reading as the draft review · compared with other top laners
What marks it
- Frontline
- Teamfight
- Lets allies carry
- CC
Like other top laners
- Damage in lane
- Damage in mid game
- Damage in late game
What it is not
- Few duels
- Little damage
- No poke
- No split-push
Damage / min by phase · at equal gold
Rank 44 in lane, 57 in mid game and 45 in late game, out of 100 top laners.
Gold vs. direct opponent
At 20 min, behind 98% of top laners against the direct opponent.
Where it stands among top laners · every measure
0 ← less · median · more → 100- Damage in lane · rank 44 of 100 among top laners595 · median 599
- Damage in mid game · rank 57 of 100 among top laners899 · median 868
- Damage in late game · rank 45 of 100 among top laners1,058 · median 1,079
- Gold at 15 min · rank 2 of 100 among top laners-867 · median +119
- Gold at 20 min · rank 2 of 100 among top laners-1,347 · median +100
- Absorbs damage · rank 87 of 100 among top laners1,362 · median 970
- Plays teamfights · rank 100 of 100 among top laners63% · median 53%
- Takes its kills in duels · rank 2 of 100 among top laners17% · median 28%
- Lets allies carry kills · rank 100 of 100 among top lanersrank 100 of 100
- Crowd control (CC) · rank 98 of 100 among top laners2.2 · median 0.8
- Team damage · rank 15 of 100 among top laners17% · median 20%
With whom, against whom?
No opponent with a clear gap to expected in amateur play: win rates remain ranges.
Best results
Ranked by the gap to expected in amateur play, at the lower bound of its interval, at most 5 per role. The other source is a reference.
Against
No positive gap in amateur play.
No positive gap in amateur play.
No positive gap in amateur play.
No positive gap in amateur play.
With
No positive gap in amateur play.
No positive gap in amateur play.
Matchups and allies
One group per role of the other champion, five cards first. The bar is the win rate range, the tick marks 50%; the colour of the gap gives our reading, it sorts nothing.
- Ambessa17 games—SoloQ: 43.4% · 53 g
- Aatrox16 games—SoloQ: 57.4% · 54 g
- Shen16 games—SoloQ: — · 20 g
- Sion16 games—SoloQ: 52.9% · 34 g
- Camille14 games—SoloQ: 53.5% · 43 g
- K'Sante14 games—SoloQ: 57.1% · 84 g
- Mordekaiser14 games—SoloQ: — · 29 g
- Ornn13 games—SoloQ: — · 18 g
- Fiora12 games—SoloQ: 50.0% · 48 g
- Gwen10 games—SoloQ: 54.5% · 33 g
- Jax10 games—SoloQ: 47.5% · 80 g
- Nasus10 games—SoloQ: 47.2% · 53 g
- Yone10 games—SoloQ: 45.2% · 93 g
- Zaahen10 games—SoloQ: 40.5% · 42 g
- Dr. Mundo9 games—SoloQ: 43.9% · 41 g
- Jayce8 games—SoloQ: 56.3% · 71 g
- Olaf8 games—SoloQ: 36.7% · 49 g
- Malphite7 games—SoloQ: 47.3% · 74 g
- Gnar6 games—SoloQ: 47.9% · 48 g
- Renekton6 games—SoloQ: 43.8% · 48 g
- Wukong26 games—SoloQ: 47.5% · 40 g
- Lee Sin24 games—SoloQ: 45.7% · 232 g
- Jarvan IV21 games—SoloQ: 42.5% · 80 g
- Vi19 games—SoloQ: 56.3% · 71 g
- Sylas18 games—SoloQ: 53.8% · 80 g
- Nocturne15 games—SoloQ: — · 17 g
- Xin Zhao15 games—SoloQ: 45.5% · 33 g
- Pantheon12 games—SoloQ: — · 14 g
- Viego11 games—SoloQ: 44.6% · 65 g
- Jayce10 games—SoloQ: — · 28 g
- Lillia10 games—SoloQ: 38.5% · 52 g
- Cho'Gath9 games—SoloQ: 55.9% · 34 g
- Graves9 games—SoloQ: 41.3% · 80 g
- Sejuani8 games—SoloQ: — · 9 g
- Naafiri7 games—SoloQ: 53.3% · 45 g
- Nidalee7 games—SoloQ: 41.2% · 102 g
- Qiyana7 games—SoloQ: 51.7% · 120 g
- Kha'Zix6 games—SoloQ: 47.5% · 59 g
- Hecarim5 games—SoloQ: 42.0% · 69 g
- Ahri28 games—SoloQ: 53.2% · 77 g
- Galio19 games—SoloQ: 45.0% · 60 g
- Orianna18 games—SoloQ: 38.9% · 36 g
- Sylas16 games—SoloQ: 46.0% · 113 g
- Viktor16 games—SoloQ: 44.3% · 106 g
- Akali13 games—SoloQ: 42.1% · 76 g
- Galio11 games—SoloQ: 45.0% · 60 g
- Ryze11 games—SoloQ: 69.4% · 36 g
- Hwei10 games—SoloQ: 56.4% · 39 g
- Lissandra10 games—SoloQ: 51.2% · 43 g
- Aurora9 games—SoloQ: 59.0% · 39 g
- Xerath9 games—SoloQ: — · 27 g
- Vex8 games—SoloQ: 60.0% · 30 g
- Yone8 games—SoloQ: 49.4% · 85 g
- LeBlanc7 games—SoloQ: 56.9% · 72 g
- Locke7 games—SoloQ: 45.3% · 86 g
- Twisted Fate7 games—SoloQ: 41.3% · 104 g
- Yasuo7 games—SoloQ: 55.3% · 47 g
- Syndra6 games—SoloQ: 50.0% · 82 g
- Zed6 games—SoloQ: 50.0% · 70 g
- Yunara33 games36.4%gap -11.0 ptsSoloQ: 50.0% · 164 g
- Caitlyn26 games—SoloQ: 52.9% · 119 g
- Jhin26 games—SoloQ: 50.9% · 214 g
- Kai'Sa26 games—SoloQ: 51.6% · 213 g
- Ezreal22 games—SoloQ: 51.8% · 139 g
- Ashe20 games—SoloQ: — · 26 g
- Lucian19 games—SoloQ: 50.5% · 101 g
- Xayah18 games—SoloQ: 40.3% · 62 g
- Jinx17 games—SoloQ: 42.7% · 117 g
- Miss Fortune17 games—SoloQ: 57.1% · 35 g
- Sivir16 games—SoloQ: 32.4% · 37 g
- Aphelios15 games—SoloQ: 47.0% · 164 g
- Tristana9 games—SoloQ: 47.7% · 109 g
- Varus9 games—SoloQ: — · 18 g
- Zeri8 games—SoloQ: 44.9% · 78 g
- Nautilus35 games60.0%gap +9.2 ptsSoloQ: 50.8% · 128 g
- Lulu34 games44.1%gap -7.7 ptsSoloQ: 48.4% · 155 g
- Braum27 games—SoloQ: 51.5% · 68 g
- Seraphine26 games—SoloQ: 52.9% · 34 g
- Leona21 games—SoloQ: 45.3% · 86 g
- Alistar18 games—SoloQ: 49.1% · 110 g
- Milio14 games—SoloQ: 51.3% · 39 g
- Yuumi13 games—SoloQ: 46.4% · 69 g
- Blitzcrank12 games—SoloQ: 44.2% · 104 g
- Rell12 games—SoloQ: 47.2% · 53 g
- Thresh12 games—SoloQ: 47.5% · 160 g
- Bard10 games—SoloQ: 53.3% · 75 g
- Karma9 games—SoloQ: 50.7% · 69 g
- Rakan8 games—SoloQ: 56.9% · 51 g
- Morgana7 games—SoloQ: — · 29 g
- Lux5 games—SoloQ: 50.0% · 40 g
Ban it or pick it?
Fallback pick: comes out late in the series, once the pool has emptied.
Pick rate as Top
Amateur tournaments, compared with soloQ- SoloQ Master+0.3%1,868 picks of 674,203ban 0.2% · patches 16.19 to 16.21
- Amateur tournaments0.9%214 picks of 23,550ban 1.1% · patches 16.19 to 16.21
- Pro0.0%0 picks of 2,238bans not published · patches 16.17 to 16.20

