Tournament presence · pick + ban
25.3%#14 of 173 champions
Pick
12.5%picked in 378 of 3,014 games
Ban
12.8%280 bans over 2,192 games, against 0.5% in soloQ
Win rate as Mid46.2% between 42.0% and 50.5% over 372 gamesSoloQ 47.7%: no clear gap
Median length30.2 minsoloQ 28.1 min

Amateur: 2,850 games from amateur tournaments, last 60 days, NA. SoloQ Master+: 246,424 games on the same patches. An amateur figure in gold clearly differs from soloQ.

At a glance

Four answers, each one opens its chapter.
01 — What changes in tournaments

What changes in tournaments?

3 clear gaps between soloQ and amateur tournaments as Mid.

  • DraftPicked more often in amateur play
    Amateur
    6.6%
    SoloQ
    1.7%
    6.6% of the role's picks in amateur play, against 1.7% in soloQ.
  • DraftBanned more often in amateur play
    Amateur
    11.7%
    SoloQ
    0.5%
    11.7% ban rate in amateur play over 1,653 games, against 0.5% in soloQ over 113,099 games.
  • LengthLonger games in amateur play
    Amateur
    30.2 min
    SoloQ
    28.1 min
    Median of 30.2 min in amateur play, against 28.1 min in soloQ.
02 — How to play it

How to play it?

Summon Aery, then Luden's Echo, Shadowflame, and Rabadon's Deathcap: the most played build in soloQ.

SoloQ build, amateur differences under each block
RunesSummon Aery49% · 4,263
Same in amateur play
SpellsFlash + Teleport85% · 7,351
Same in amateur play
SkillsQnot collected in soloQ
Amateur: 92% · 98 games
Core (3 legendaries)10% · 378
10%of soloQ games
  1. Luden's Echo
  2. Shadowflame
  3. Rabadon's Deathcap
Same in amateur play

Not collected in soloQ: starting items, 4th item, and skill order.

03 — In a comp

What does it bring to a comp?

Plays teamfights first: more teamfights than 77% of mid laners.

  1. Plays teamfightstop23%58% · mid laners: 55%

Read on tournament games from 2026-04-15 to 2026-10-12 (44,638 games) · same reading as the draft review · compared with other mid laners

What marks it

  • Teamfight

Like other mid laners

  • Damage in lane
  • Damage in mid game
  • Damage in late game
  • Gold at 15 min
  • Gold at 20 min
  • Map pressure
  • Absorbs damage
  • Crowd control (CC)
  • Team damage

What it is not

  • Few duels
  • No poke
  • No split-push

Damage / min by phase · at equal gold

Rank 43 in lane, 44 in mid game and 50 in late game, out of 100 mid laners.

521-7 vs 528
880-19 vs 899
1,1790 vs 1,179
Lane · 5–14 minMid game · 15–22Late · 23–30
Oriannamid laners

Gold vs. direct opponent

At 20 min, behind 63% of mid laners against the direct opponent.

mid laners
3.2takedowns outside its lane before 15 min; mid laners: 3.2.

Where it stands among mid laners · every measure

0 ← less · median · more → 100
  • Damage in lane · rank 43 of 100 among mid laners521 · median 528
  • Damage in mid game · rank 44 of 100 among mid laners880 · median 899
  • Damage in late game · rank 50 of 100 among mid laners1,179 · median 1,179
  • Gold at 15 min · rank 39 of 100 among mid laners-53 · median +25
  • Gold at 20 min · rank 38 of 100 among mid laners-126 · median +71
  • Map pressure · rank 52 of 100 among mid laners3.2 · median 3.2
  • Absorbs damage · rank 43 of 100 among mid laners437 · median 489
  • Plays teamfights · rank 77 of 100 among mid laners58% · median 55%
  • Takes its kills in duels · rank 16 of 100 among mid laners17% · median 23%
  • Lets allies carry kills · rank 75 of 100 among mid lanersrank 75 of 100
  • Crowd control (CC) · rank 68 of 100 among mid laners0.9 · median 0.7
  • Team damage · rank 69 of 100 among mid laners23% · median 21%
04 — With / against

With whom, against whom?

No opponent with a clear gap to expected in amateur play: win rates remain ranges.

in

Best results

Ranked by the gap to expected in amateur play, at the lower bound of its interval, at most 5 per role. The other source is a reference.

Against

Topgap to expected
Ornn56.3% · expected 45.9% · 32 g+10.3 ptSoloQ +0.5
Junglegap to expected
Jarvan IV55.0% · expected 48.0% · 40 g+7.0 ptSoloQ -3.6
Midgap to expected
Ahri51.5% · expected 44.2% · 33 g+7.3 ptSoloQ +0.5
Syndra43.4% · expected 42.9% · 53 g+0.5 ptSoloQ -1.4
ADCgap to expected
Yunara57.1% · expected 44.6% · 42 g+12.5 ptSoloQ +1.5
Supportgap to expected
Lulu60.5% · expected 48.8% · 38 g+11.7 ptSoloQ +2.3

With

Topgap to expected

No positive gap in amateur play.

Junglegap to expected
Nocturne50.8% · expected 47.2% · 61 g+3.6 ptSoloQ -3.4
Wukong48.3% · expected 45.9% · 60 g+2.4 ptSoloQ -1.5
ADCgap to expected

No positive gap in amateur play.

Supportgap to expected
Nautilus51.2% · expected 48.8% · 41 g+2.5 ptSoloQ +0.2
Lulu44.7% · expected 43.7% · 38 g+1.0 ptSoloQ -1.2

Matchups and allies

One group per role of the other champion, five cards first. The bar is the win rate range, the tick marks 50%; the colour of the gap gives our reading, it sorts nothing.

Sort by
Top20 champions
  • Ornn32 games
    56.3%gap +10.3 ptsSoloQ: 47.1% · 204 g
  • Ambessa25 games
    —SoloQ: 46.8% · 220 g
  • Gnar22 games
    —SoloQ: 49.7% · 159 g
  • K'Sante17 games
    —SoloQ: 44.4% · 151 g
  • Olaf17 games
    —SoloQ: 50.3% · 147 g
Jungle19 champions
  • Wukong41 games
    41.5%gap -5.1 ptsSoloQ: 44.2% · 351 g
  • Jarvan IV40 games
    55.0%gap +7.0 ptsSoloQ: 45.0% · 302 g
  • Xin Zhao26 games
    —SoloQ: 43.4% · 122 g
  • Nocturne23 games
    —SoloQ: 47.0% · 115 g
  • Vi22 games
    —SoloQ: 54.1% · 111 g
Mid16 champions
  • Syndra53 games
    43.4%gap +0.5 ptsSoloQ: 46.3% · 547 g
  • Ahri33 games
    51.5%gap +7.3 ptsSoloQ: 47.6% · 389 g
  • Viktor30 games
    36.7%gap -7.0 ptsSoloQ: 52.2% · 483 g
  • Akali28 games
    —SoloQ: 51.2% · 281 g
  • Locke28 games
    —SoloQ: 43.5% · 372 g
ADC15 champions
  • Ezreal44 games
    40.9%gap -4.3 ptsSoloQ: 48.2% · 396 g
  • Yunara42 games
    57.1%gap +12.5 ptsSoloQ: 49.3% · 623 g
  • Caitlyn30 games
    40.0%gap -6.9 ptsSoloQ: 49.9% · 423 g
  • Jhin27 games
    —SoloQ: 45.1% · 800 g
  • Jinx26 games
    —SoloQ: 44.6% · 634 g
Support16 champions
  • Nautilus44 games
    36.4%gap -7.4 ptsSoloQ: 44.8% · 444 g
  • Lulu38 games
    60.5%gap +11.7 ptsSoloQ: 50.6% · 516 g
  • Karma27 games
    —SoloQ: 51.6% · 320 g
  • Milio25 games
    —SoloQ: 46.0% · 235 g
  • Rakan23 games
    —SoloQ: 45.6% · 226 g
05 — In draft

Ban it or pick it?

Taken at any point of the series.

Pick rate as Mid

Amateur tournaments, compared with soloQ
  • SoloQ Master+1.7%8,485 picks of 492,845ban 0.5% · patches 16.19 to 16.21
  • Amateur tournaments6.6%307 picks of 4,668ban 11.7% · patches 16.19 to 16.21
  • Pro9.7%218 picks of 2,238bans not published · patches 16.17 to 16.20

Presence by patch

23.7% on 16.21
16.1216.21
Pick + ban, all regions, one point per patch; a patch without a measure leaves a gap.

Within the series

Fearless series only · as Mid
  • 14.1%G1118 games of 835
  • 13.1%G2110 games of 837
  • 11.6%G3+43 games of 371
Once picked, the series moves on toIn G2, over 118 series where it is played in G1 then replaced in the same role. Published from 30 series.
Amateur: amateur tournaments created with tournament codes; soloQ: Master+, same patches. An amateur figure in gold and each card of “What changes” flag a gap that the volumes of both sources settle. Build: shares only, no win rate, which mostly follows game length. Gap to expected (lolalytics' Delta 2): the pair's win rate minus the one the two champions' own strength predicts, their win rate in their role in the same source; it is coloured when its 90% interval excludes 0, teal favourable, orange unfavourable. Under 30 games: games only.