Rakan
Patches 16.19 to 16.21 · NA- Pick
- 9.2%picked in 262 of 2,850 games
- Ban
- 2.9%61 bans over 2,078 games, against 0.3% in soloQ
Amateur: 2,850 games from amateur tournaments, last 60 days, NA. SoloQ Master+: 241,611 games on the same patches. An amateur figure in gold clearly differs from soloQ.
At a glance
Four answers, each one opens its chapter.- What changes in tournaments3 clear gaps between soloQ and amateur tournaments as Support.DraftLength
- How to play itGuardian, then Hextech Rocketbelt, Stormsurge, and Abyssal Mask: the most played build in soloQ.



- In a compLets allies carry kills first: lets allies carry more than 93% of supports.FrontlineTeamfightLets allies carry
- With / againstNo opponent with a clear gap to expected in amateur play: win rates remain ranges.
- In draftFallback pick: comes out late in the series, once the pool has emptied.
What changes in tournaments?
3 clear gaps between soloQ and amateur tournaments as Support.
- DraftPicked more often in amateur play
- Amateur
- 4.7%
- SoloQ
- 2.3%
- DraftBanned more often in amateur play
- Amateur
- 3.2%
- SoloQ
- 0.3%
- LengthLonger games in amateur play
- Amateur
- 29.6 min
- SoloQ
- 28 min
Not enough games to judge: core.
How to play it?
Guardian, then Hextech Rocketbelt, Stormsurge, and Abyssal Mask: the most played build in soloQ.
Hextech Rocketbelt
Stormsurge
Abyssal Mask
Not collected in soloQ: starting items, 4th item, and skill order.
What does it bring to a comp?
Lets allies carry kills first: lets allies carry more than 93% of supports.
- Lets allies carry killstop7%rank 93 of 100
- Plays teamfightstop9%58% · supports: 54%
- Absorbs damagetop17%801 · supports: 393
Read on tournament games from 2026-04-15 to 2026-10-12 (44,638 games) · same reading as the draft review · compared with other supports
What marks it
- Frontline
- Teamfight
- Lets allies carry
Like other supports
- Map pressure
- Crowd control (CC)
What it is not
- Few duels
- Little damage
- No poke
Damage / min by phase · at equal gold
Rank 6 in lane, 11 in mid game and 11 in late game, out of 100 supports.
Gold vs. direct opponent
At 20 min, behind 88% of supports against the direct opponent.
Where it stands among supports · every measure
0 ← less · median · more → 100- Damage in lane · rank 6 of 100 among supports187 · median 288
- Damage in mid game · rank 11 of 100 among supports225 · median 342
- Damage in late game · rank 11 of 100 among supports258 · median 388
- Gold at 15 min · rank 12 of 100 among supports-117 · median +105
- Gold at 20 min · rank 12 of 100 among supports-150 · median +193
- Map pressure · rank 71 of 100 among supports4.4 · median 4.5
- Absorbs damage · rank 83 of 100 among supports801 · median 393
- Plays teamfights · rank 92 of 100 among supports58% · median 54%
- Takes its kills in duels · rank 2 of 100 among supports12% · median 17%
- Lets allies carry kills · rank 93 of 100 among supportsrank 93 of 100
- Crowd control (CC) · rank 56 of 100 among supports1.1 · median 1
- Team damage · rank 9 of 100 among supports6% · median 9%
With whom, against whom?
No opponent with a clear gap to expected in amateur play: win rates remain ranges.
Best results
Ranked by the gap to expected in amateur play, at the lower bound of its interval, at most 5 per role. The other source is a reference.
Against
No positive gap in amateur play.
No positive gap in amateur play.
No positive gap in amateur play.
No positive gap in amateur play.
With
No positive gap in amateur play.
No positive gap in amateur play.
No positive gap in amateur play.
Matchups and allies
One group per role of the other champion, five cards first. The bar is the win rate range, the tick marks 50%; the colour of the gap gives our reading, it sorts nothing.
- Ornn21 games—SoloQ: 48.6% · 288 g
- K'Sante18 games—SoloQ: 52.1% · 219 g
- Dr. Mundo16 games—SoloQ: 55.0% · 220 g
- Gnar14 games—SoloQ: 50.8% · 199 g
- Sion12 games—SoloQ: 46.5% · 245 g
- Camille10 games—SoloQ: 51.3% · 347 g
- Rumble10 games—SoloQ: 45.5% · 99 g
- Ambessa9 games—SoloQ: 53.7% · 283 g
- Mordekaiser9 games—SoloQ: 47.1% · 238 g
- Shen9 games—SoloQ: 49.4% · 267 g
- Aatrox8 games—SoloQ: 50.4% · 391 g
- Gwen8 games—SoloQ: 45.2% · 197 g
- Renekton8 games—SoloQ: 50.5% · 368 g
- Urgot8 games—SoloQ: 52.6% · 196 g
- Zaahen7 games—SoloQ: 50.0% · 220 g
- Jax6 games—SoloQ: 50.5% · 327 g
- Malphite6 games—SoloQ: 47.2% · 371 g
- Yone6 games—SoloQ: 53.2% · 468 g
- Wukong30 games60.0%gap +5.4 ptsSoloQ: 50.6% · 498 g
- Jarvan IV20 games—SoloQ: 52.8% · 413 g
- Nocturne20 games—SoloQ: 50.0% · 156 g
- Xin Zhao17 games—SoloQ: 44.1% · 145 g
- Vi15 games—SoloQ: 53.8% · 186 g
- Shyvana14 games—SoloQ: 53.0% · 266 g
- Lee Sin9 games—SoloQ: 52.4% · 586 g
- Cho'Gath8 games—SoloQ: 53.1% · 309 g
- Skarner8 games—SoloQ: 49.3% · 69 g
- Sylas8 games—SoloQ: 51.5% · 392 g
- Lillia7 games—SoloQ: 47.3% · 332 g
- Naafiri6 games—SoloQ: 45.3% · 117 g
- Pantheon6 games—SoloQ: 55.3% · 47 g
- Zaahen6 games—SoloQ: 44.4% · 36 g
- Gwen5 games—SoloQ: 48.8% · 82 g
- Syndra25 games—SoloQ: 53.1% · 548 g
- Ahri24 games—SoloQ: 47.5% · 552 g
- Orianna21 games—SoloQ: 54.0% · 226 g
- Viktor18 games—SoloQ: 49.3% · 525 g
- Locke15 games—SoloQ: 54.0% · 478 g
- Hwei14 games—SoloQ: 47.7% · 216 g
- Aurora13 games—SoloQ: 46.4% · 183 g
- Taliyah10 games—SoloQ: 44.4% · 144 g
- Yone10 games—SoloQ: 50.2% · 518 g
- Galio8 games—SoloQ: 47.4% · 306 g
- Sylas7 games—SoloQ: 48.0% · 423 g
- Ryze6 games—SoloQ: 54.5% · 112 g
- Akali5 games—SoloQ: 47.5% · 373 g
- Ekko5 games—SoloQ: 52.1% · 365 g
- Malzahar5 games—SoloQ: 58.6% · 222 g
- Jinx26 games—SoloQ: 44.9% · 861 g
- Yunara25 games—SoloQ: 47.3% · 769 g
- Ezreal21 games—SoloQ: 58.5% · 620 g
- Jhin17 games—SoloQ: 53.3% · 1,040 g
- Sivir17 games—SoloQ: 50.2% · 219 g
- Lucian15 games—SoloQ: 53.6% · 509 g
- Kai'Sa14 games—SoloQ: 56.4% · 936 g
- Tristana13 games—SoloQ: 51.6% · 649 g
- Aphelios12 games—SoloQ: 46.9% · 392 g
- Xayah12 games—SoloQ: 47.7% · 352 g
- Miss Fortune11 games—SoloQ: 52.7% · 275 g
- Ziggs10 games—SoloQ: 56.7% · 150 g
- Ashe9 games—SoloQ: 51.2% · 332 g
- Caitlyn9 games—SoloQ: 51.0% · 539 g
- Kalista8 games—SoloQ: 53.0% · 219 g
- Lulu20 games—SoloQ: 48.4% · 609 g
- Nautilus20 games—SoloQ: 54.9% · 596 g
- Alistar19 games—SoloQ: 50.7% · 590 g
- Braum19 games—SoloQ: 50.0% · 408 g
- Thresh18 games—SoloQ: 53.0% · 897 g
- Leona17 games—SoloQ: 45.9% · 464 g
- Milio16 games—SoloQ: 52.2% · 312 g
- Karma15 games—SoloQ: 56.6% · 392 g
- Seraphine13 games—SoloQ: 52.2% · 320 g
- Renata Glasc10 games—SoloQ: 47.4% · 135 g
- Rell9 games—SoloQ: 42.8% · 327 g
- Bard8 games—SoloQ: 52.1% · 336 g
- Poppy8 games—SoloQ: 47.7% · 151 g
- Tahm Kench8 games—SoloQ: 52.0% · 123 g
- Neeko7 games—SoloQ: 45.3% · 117 g
- Nami6 games—SoloQ: 51.7% · 619 g
Ban it or pick it?
Fallback pick: comes out late in the series, once the pool has emptied.
Pick rate as Support
Amateur tournaments, compared with soloQ- SoloQ Master+2.3%11,343 picks of 483,218ban 0.3% · patches 16.19 to 16.21
- Amateur tournaments4.7%204 picks of 4,328ban 3.2% · patches 16.19 to 16.21
- Pro6.9%155 picks of 2,238bans not published · patches 16.17 to 16.20

