Sylas
Patches 16.19 to 16.21 · NA- Pick
- 13.0%picked in 372 of 2,865 games
- Ban
- 20.3%425 bans over 2,089 games, against 19.8% in soloQ
Amateur: 2,886 games from amateur tournaments, last 60 days, NA. SoloQ Master+: 237,028 games on the same patches. An amateur figure in gold clearly differs from soloQ.
At a glance
Four answers, each one opens its chapter.- What changes in tournaments3 clear gaps between soloQ and amateur tournaments as Mid.Win rateLengthSpells
- How to play itConqueror, then Hextech Rocketbelt, Riftmaker, and Zhonya's Hourglass: the most played build in soloQ.



- In a compMap pressure first: more map pressure than 87% of mid laners.Map pressureSplit-push
- With / againstNo opponent with a clear gap to expected in amateur play: win rates remain ranges.
- In draftTaken at any point of the series.
What changes in tournaments?
3 clear gaps between soloQ and amateur tournaments as Mid.
- Win rateWins more in amateur play
- Amateur
- 55.3%
- SoloQ
- 49.0%
- LengthLonger games in amateur play
- Amateur
- 28.9 min
- SoloQ
- 27.5 min
- SpellsFlash + Teleport instead of Flash + Ignite
- Amateur
- 77%
- SoloQ
- 68%
How to play it?
Conqueror, then Hextech Rocketbelt, Riftmaker, and Zhonya's Hourglass: the most played build in soloQ.
Hextech Rocketbelt
Riftmaker
Zhonya's Hourglass
Not collected in soloQ: starting items, 4th item, and skill order.
What does it bring to a comp?
Map pressure first: more map pressure than 87% of mid laners.
- Map pressuretop14%4.6 · mid laners: 3.2
Read on tournament games from 2026-04-15 to 2026-10-12 (44,638 games) · same reading as the draft review · compared with other mid laners
What marks it
- Map pressure
- Split-push
Like other mid laners
- Damage in mid game
- Damage in late game
- Gold at 15 min
- Gold at 20 min
- Plays teamfights
- Takes its kills in duels
- Lets allies carry kills
- Crowd control (CC)
- Team damage
What it is not
- No poke
Damage / min by phase · at equal gold
Rank 91 in lane, 59 in mid game and 42 in late game, out of 100 mid laners.
Gold vs. direct opponent
At 20 min, behind 55% of mid laners against the direct opponent.
Where it stands among mid laners · every measure
0 ← less · median · more → 100- Damage in lane · rank 91 of 100 among mid laners599 · median 528
- Damage in mid game · rank 59 of 100 among mid laners927 · median 899
- Damage in late game · rank 42 of 100 among mid laners1,155 · median 1,179
- Gold at 15 min · rank 42 of 100 among mid laners-44 · median +25
- Gold at 20 min · rank 45 of 100 among mid laners-43 · median +71
- Map pressure · rank 87 of 100 among mid laners4.6 · median 3.2
- Absorbs damage · rank 76 of 100 among mid laners815 · median 489
- Plays teamfights · rank 26 of 100 among mid laners53% · median 55%
- Takes its kills in duels · rank 73 of 100 among mid laners26% · median 23%
- Lets allies carry kills · rank 35 of 100 among mid lanersrank 35 of 100
- Crowd control (CC) · rank 69 of 100 among mid laners0.9 · median 0.7
- Team damage · rank 68 of 100 among mid laners23% · median 21%
With whom, against whom?
No opponent with a clear gap to expected in amateur play: win rates remain ranges.
Best results
Ranked by the gap to expected in amateur play, at the lower bound of its interval, at most 5 per role. The other source is a reference.
Against
No positive gap in amateur play.
No positive gap in amateur play.
No positive gap in amateur play.
No positive gap in amateur play.
No positive gap in amateur play.
With
No positive gap in amateur play.
No positive gap in amateur play.
No positive gap in amateur play.
No positive gap in amateur play.
Matchups and allies
One group per role of the other champion, five cards first. The bar is the win rate range, the tick marks 50%; the colour of the gap gives our reading, it sorts nothing.
- Ornn17 games—SoloQ: 47.4% · 409 g
- K'Sante13 games—SoloQ: 58.2% · 297 g
- Sion13 games—SoloQ: 48.9% · 307 g
- Renekton9 games—SoloQ: 46.5% · 471 g
- Aatrox8 games—SoloQ: 50.9% · 527 g
- Gnar8 games—SoloQ: 55.7% · 282 g
- Olaf8 games—SoloQ: 48.1% · 216 g
- Jax7 games—SoloQ: 50.1% · 427 g
- Zaahen7 games—SoloQ: 46.4% · 349 g
- Rumble6 games—SoloQ: 60.3% · 136 g
- Sett6 games—SoloQ: 47.3% · 330 g
- Urgot6 games—SoloQ: 44.8% · 232 g
- Cho'Gath5 games—SoloQ: 46.4% · 276 g
- Nasus5 games—SoloQ: 46.8% · 301 g
- Jarvan IV16 games—SoloQ: 53.9% · 601 g
- Wukong16 games—SoloQ: 45.1% · 723 g
- Vi14 games—SoloQ: 57.4% · 235 g
- Shyvana11 games—SoloQ: 59.7% · 308 g
- Nocturne9 games—SoloQ: 55.1% · 205 g
- Cho'Gath8 games—SoloQ: 45.6% · 594 g
- Amumu7 games—SoloQ: 52.6% · 154 g
- Trundle6 games—SoloQ: 46.4% · 69 g
- Xin Zhao6 games—SoloQ: 55.2% · 201 g
- Graves5 games—SoloQ: 49.1% · 810 g
- Qiyana5 games—SoloQ: 49.3% · 596 g
- Ahri40 games40.0%gap -13.7 ptsSoloQ: 47.7% · 1,220 g
- Syndra18 games—SoloQ: 50.5% · 594 g
- Viktor13 games—SoloQ: 51.0% · 665 g
- Orianna11 games—SoloQ: 49.6% · 280 g
- Akali9 games—SoloQ: 47.6% · 576 g
- Aurora9 games—SoloQ: 51.4% · 284 g
- Cassiopeia9 games—SoloQ: 51.8% · 139 g
- Ryze9 games—SoloQ: 52.1% · 219 g
- Locke6 games—SoloQ: 49.7% · 596 g
- Taliyah6 games—SoloQ: 42.0% · 207 g
- Yone6 games—SoloQ: 48.9% · 745 g
- Galio5 games—SoloQ: 46.6% · 421 g
- Vex5 games—SoloQ: 43.8% · 235 g
- Ashe24 games—SoloQ: 50.9% · 629 g
- Jinx16 games—SoloQ: 47.4% · 1,248 g
- Caitlyn14 games—SoloQ: 45.8% · 803 g
- Yunara14 games—SoloQ: 51.1% · 1,062 g
- Jhin12 games—SoloQ: 50.6% · 1,446 g
- Ezreal10 games—SoloQ: 51.6% · 731 g
- Sivir10 games—SoloQ: 51.3% · 316 g
- Kai'Sa9 games—SoloQ: 52.2% · 1,106 g
- Tristana8 games—SoloQ: 48.5% · 811 g
- Corki7 games—SoloQ: 48.6% · 140 g
- Miss Fortune7 games—SoloQ: 51.7% · 406 g
- Ziggs7 games—SoloQ: 46.2% · 169 g
- Lucian6 games—SoloQ: 47.0% · 564 g
- Varus6 games—SoloQ: 54.6% · 291 g
- Varus5 games—SoloQ: 54.6% · 291 g
- Xayah5 games—SoloQ: 45.3% · 373 g
- Zeri5 games—SoloQ: 49.3% · 446 g
- Seraphine24 games—SoloQ: 50.6% · 567 g
- Lulu16 games—SoloQ: 48.5% · 809 g
- Nautilus15 games—SoloQ: 52.3% · 955 g
- Alistar13 games—SoloQ: 51.2% · 889 g
- Braum11 games—SoloQ: 45.6% · 502 g
- Leona10 games—SoloQ: 44.7% · 676 g
- Milio9 games—SoloQ: 50.3% · 362 g
- Karma8 games—SoloQ: 50.6% · 480 g
- Neeko8 games—SoloQ: 55.0% · 129 g
- Rell8 games—SoloQ: 42.7% · 363 g
- Thresh8 games—SoloQ: 46.2% · 975 g
- Nami7 games—SoloQ: 47.7% · 822 g
- Rakan7 games—SoloQ: 52.1% · 424 g
- Bard6 games—SoloQ: 47.5% · 387 g
- Blitzcrank6 games—SoloQ: 51.6% · 737 g
Ban it or pick it?
Taken at any point of the series.
Pick rate as Mid
Amateur tournaments, compared with soloQ- SoloQ Master+3.1%14,723 picks of 474,053ban 19.8% · patches 16.19 to 16.21
- Amateur tournaments3.4%149 picks of 4,328ban 20.3% · patches 16.19 to 16.21
- Pro3.2%72 picks of 2,224bans not published · patches 16.17 to 16.20

