Champion sheet · Top

Gangplank

Patches 16.19 to 16.21 · All regions
Tournament presence · pick + ban
8.4%#89 of 173 champions
Pick
2.1%picked in 585 of 28,104 games
Ban
6.3%1,441 bans over 22,862 games, against 10.3% in soloQ
Win rate as Top53.2% between 49.6% and 56.8% over 517 gamesSoloQ 51.2%: no clear gap
Median length29.7 minsoloQ 27.8 min

Amateur: 28,304 games from amateur tournaments, last 60 days, KR 65% · EUW 25% · NA 10%. SoloQ Master+: 919,797 games on the same patches. An amateur figure in gold clearly differs from soloQ.

At a glance

Four answers, each one opens its chapter.
01 — What changes in tournaments

What changes in tournaments?

3 clear gaps between soloQ and amateur tournaments as Top.

  • DraftPicked less often in amateur play
    Amateur
    0.9%
    SoloQ
    2.7%
    0.9% of the role's picks in amateur play, against 2.7% in soloQ.
  • DraftBanned less often in amateur play
    Amateur
    6.5%
    SoloQ
    10.3%
    6.5% ban rate in amateur play over 14,779 games, against 10.3% in soloQ over 387,203 games.
  • LengthLonger games in amateur play
    Amateur
    29.7 min
    SoloQ
    27.8 min
    Median of 29.7 min in amateur play, against 27.8 min in soloQ.
02 — How to play it

How to play it?

Deathfire Touch, then Essence Reaver, The Collector, and Infinity Edge: the most played build in soloQ.

SoloQ build, amateur differences under each block
RunesDeathfire Touch69% · 36,437
Same in amateur play
SpellsFlash + Ignite84% · 44,292
Same in amateur play
SkillsQnot collected in soloQ
Amateur: 99% · 85 games
Core (3 legendaries)14% · 3,752
14%of soloQ games
  1. Essence Reaver
  2. The Collector
  3. Infinity Edge
Same in amateur play

Not collected in soloQ: starting items, 4th item, and skill order.

03 — In a comp

What does it bring to a comp?

Team damage first: more damage than 100% of top laners.

  1. Team damagetop1%28% · top laners: 20%

Read on tournament games from 2026-04-15 to 2026-10-12 (44,638 games) · same reading as the draft review · compared with other top laners

What marks it

  • Damage

Like other top laners

  • Absorbs damage
  • Plays teamfights
  • Takes its kills in duels

What it is not

  • Carries its own kills
  • Little CC
  • No poke
  • No split-push

Damage / min by phase · at equal gold

Rank 88 in lane, 76 in mid game and 93 in late game, out of 100 top laners.

680+81 vs 599
934+67 vs 868
1,267+188 vs 1,079
Lane · 5–14 minMid game · 15–22Late · 23–30
Gangplanktop laners

Gold vs. direct opponent

At 20 min, ahead of 97% of top laners against the direct opponent.

top laners

Where it stands among top laners · every measure

0 ← less · median · more → 100
  • Damage in lane · rank 88 of 100 among top laners680 · median 599
  • Damage in mid game · rank 76 of 100 among top laners934 · median 868
  • Damage in late game · rank 93 of 100 among top laners1,267 · median 1,079
  • Gold at 15 min · rank 97 of 100 among top laners+594 · median +119
  • Gold at 20 min · rank 97 of 100 among top laners+1,075 · median +100
  • Absorbs damage · rank 28 of 100 among top laners581 · median 970
  • Plays teamfights · rank 37 of 100 among top laners51% · median 53%
  • Takes its kills in duels · rank 41 of 100 among top laners27% · median 28%
  • Lets allies carry kills · rank 6 of 100 among top lanersrank 6 of 100
  • Crowd control (CC) · rank 22 of 100 among top laners0.5 · median 0.8
  • Team damage · rank 100 of 100 among top laners28% · median 20%
04 — With / against

With whom, against whom?

Better than expected against Caitlyn in amateur play: +13.8 pts over 43 games, range above zero.

in

Best results

Ranked by the gap to expected in amateur play, at the lower bound of its interval, at most 5 per role. The other source is a reference.

Against

Topgap to expected
Sion66.7% · expected 53.7% · 36 g+13.0 ptSoloQ -3.9
Aatrox56.3% · expected 52.1% · 32 g+4.1 ptSoloQ -2.0
Junglegap to expected
Jarvan IV61.8% · expected 54.8% · 34 g+7.0 ptSoloQ +1.5
Wukong52.1% · expected 50.8% · 48 g+1.2 ptSoloQ +1.7
Xin Zhao56.7% · expected 53.4% · 30 g+3.2 ptSoloQ -1.8
Midgap to expected
Viktor55.0% · expected 52.7% · 40 g+2.3 ptSoloQ +1.0
ADCgap to expected
Caitlyn65.1% · expected 51.3% · 43 g+13.8 ptSoloQ -1.1
Jhin58.8% · expected 55.5% · 34 g+3.3 ptSoloQ -1.5
Xayah53.3% · expected 51.9% · 30 g+1.4 ptSoloQ +2.3
Supportgap to expected
Lulu58.3% · expected 55.7% · 48 g+2.6 ptSoloQ +0.1
Braum51.6% · expected 51.3% · 31 g+0.3 ptSoloQ +2.3

With

Junglegap to expected
Vi65.7% · expected 53.5% · 35 g+12.2 ptSoloQ +1.1
Midgap to expected
Syndra59.4% · expected 54.0% · 32 g+5.3 ptSoloQ +0.2
ADCgap to expected
Caitlyn66.7% · expected 55.0% · 51 g+11.6 ptSoloQ +0.4
Jhin56.8% · expected 50.8% · 44 g+6.0 ptSoloQ +0.1
Yunara61.1% · expected 55.3% · 36 g+5.8 ptSoloQ -0.6
Supportgap to expected
Nautilus62.1% · expected 53.3% · 58 g+8.7 ptSoloQ +0.9
Rakan59.4% · expected 54.2% · 32 g+5.2 ptSoloQ +0.8

Matchups and allies

One group per role of the other champion, five cards first. The bar is the win rate range, the tick marks 50%; the colour of the gap gives our reading, it sorts nothing.

Sort by
Top19 champions
  • Malphite37 games
    48.6%gap -5.1 ptsSoloQ: 49.1% · 1,370 g
  • Sion36 games
    66.7%gap +13.0 ptsSoloQ: 48.0% · 1,176 g
  • Aatrox32 games
    56.3%gap +4.1 ptsSoloQ: 50.0% · 2,175 g
  • Ornn25 games
    —SoloQ: 49.1% · 864 g
  • Renekton23 games
    —SoloQ: 57.1% · 1,060 g
Jungle20 champions
  • Lee Sin58 games
    44.8%gap -8.6 ptsSoloQ: 52.3% · 4,314 g
  • Wukong48 games
    52.1%gap +1.2 ptsSoloQ: 52.2% · 1,647 g
  • Jarvan IV34 games
    61.8%gap +7.0 ptsSoloQ: 53.8% · 1,952 g
  • Xin Zhao30 games
    56.7%gap +3.2 ptsSoloQ: 49.4% · 747 g
  • Sylas29 games
    —SoloQ: 48.2% · 2,120 g
Mid17 champions
  • Viktor40 games
    55.0%gap +2.3 ptsSoloQ: 53.3% · 2,501 g
  • Syndra37 games
    45.9%gap -6.4 ptsSoloQ: 50.8% · 2,488 g
  • Ahri26 games
    —SoloQ: 50.0% · 2,348 g
  • Orianna26 games
    —SoloQ: 49.3% · 1,157 g
  • Sylas24 games
    —SoloQ: 52.9% · 2,086 g
ADC17 champions
  • Yunara50 games
    48.0%gap -3.1 ptsSoloQ: 51.4% · 4,137 g
  • Kai'Sa45 games
    42.2%gap -11.5 ptsSoloQ: 52.2% · 4,635 g
  • Caitlyn43 games
    65.1%gap +13.8 ptsSoloQ: 51.4% · 3,008 g
  • Ezreal43 games
    55.8%gap -0.6 ptsSoloQ: 52.9% · 3,029 g
  • Jhin34 games
    58.8%gap +3.3 ptsSoloQ: 50.1% · 5,205 g
Support17 champions
  • Lulu48 games
    58.3%gap +2.6 ptsSoloQ: 51.3% · 3,893 g
  • Nautilus46 games
    47.8%gap -5.2 ptsSoloQ: 51.9% · 3,288 g
  • Leona38 games
    52.6%gap -1.6 ptsSoloQ: 51.0% · 2,139 g
  • Seraphine32 games
    40.6%gap -11.4 ptsSoloQ: 50.9% · 1,212 g
  • Braum31 games
    51.6%gap +0.3 ptsSoloQ: 51.6% · 1,591 g
05 — In draft

Ban it or pick it?

Taken at any point of the series.

Pick rate as Top

Amateur tournaments, compared with soloQ
  • SoloQ Master+2.7%48,783 picks of 1,839,575ban 10.3% · patches 16.19 to 16.21
  • Amateur tournaments0.9%336 picks of 38,304ban 6.5% · patches 16.19 to 16.21
  • Pro0.4%9 picks of 2,224bans not published · patches 16.17 to 16.20

Presence by patch

8.5% on 16.21
16.1216.21
Pick + ban, all regions, one point per patch; a patch without a measure leaves a gap.

Within the series

Fearless series only · as Top
  • 1.8%G1125 games of 7,112
  • 1.9%G2135 games of 7,120
  • 1.6%G3+44 games of 2,830
Once picked, the series moves on toIn G2, over 125 series where it is played in G1 then replaced in the same role. Published from 30 series.
Amateur: amateur tournaments created with tournament codes; soloQ: Master+, same patches. An amateur figure in gold and each card of “What changes” flag a gap that the volumes of both sources settle. Build: shares only, no win rate, which mostly follows game length. Gap to expected (lolalytics' Delta 2): the pair's win rate minus the one the two champions' own strength predicts, their win rate in their role in the same source; it is coloured when its 90% interval excludes 0, teal favourable, orange unfavourable. Under 30 games: games only.