Swain
Patches 16.19 to 16.21 · All regions- Pick
- 3.0%picked in 820 of 27,694 games
- Ban
- 3.1%689 bans over 22,508 games, against 0.9% in soloQ
Amateur: 27,970 games from amateur tournaments, last 60 days, KR 65% · EUW 25% · NA 10%. SoloQ Master+: 951,671 games on the same patches. An amateur figure in gold clearly differs from soloQ.
At a glance
Four answers, each one opens its chapter.- What changes in tournaments3 clear gaps between soloQ and amateur tournaments as Support.DraftLength
- How to play itElectrocute, then Rylai's Crystal Scepter, Zhonya's Hourglass, and Liandry's Torment: the most played build in soloQ.



- In a compCrowd control (CC) first: more CC than 92% of supports.CCDamagePoke
- With / againstNo opponent with a clear gap to expected in amateur play: win rates remain ranges.
- In draftFallback pick: comes out late in the series, once the pool has emptied.
What changes in tournaments?
3 clear gaps between soloQ and amateur tournaments as Support.
- DraftPicked less often in amateur play
- Amateur
- 0.4%
- SoloQ
- 0.8%
- DraftBanned more often in amateur play
- Amateur
- 2.9%
- SoloQ
- 0.9%
- LengthLonger games in amateur play
- Amateur
- 29.6 min
- SoloQ
- 27.5 min
Not enough games to judge: core.
How to play it?
Electrocute, then Rylai's Crystal Scepter, Zhonya's Hourglass, and Liandry's Torment: the most played build in soloQ.
Rylai's Crystal Scepter
Zhonya's Hourglass
Liandry's Torment
Not collected in soloQ: starting items, 4th item, and skill order.
What does it bring to a comp?
Crowd control (CC) first: more CC than 92% of supports.
- Crowd control (CC)top9%1.6 · supports: 1
- Team damagetop22%14% · supports: 9%
Read on tournament games from 2026-04-15 to 2026-10-12 (44,638 games) · same reading as the draft review · compared with other supports
What marks it
- CC
- Damage
- Poke
Like other supports
- Gold at 15 min
- Gold at 20 min
- Map pressure
- Absorbs damage
- Plays teamfights
- Takes its kills in duels
- Lets allies carry kills
What it is not
Nothing below supports.
Damage / min by phase · at equal gold
Rank 77 in lane, 80 in mid game and 92 in late game, out of 100 supports.
Gold vs. direct opponent
At 20 min, ahead of 64% of supports against the direct opponent.
Where it stands among supports · every measure
0 ← less · median · more → 100- Damage in lane · rank 77 of 100 among supports385 · median 288
- Damage in mid game · rank 80 of 100 among supports544 · median 342
- Damage in late game · rank 92 of 100 among supports684 · median 388
- Gold at 15 min · rank 64 of 100 among supports+172 · median +105
- Gold at 20 min · rank 64 of 100 among supports+286 · median +193
- Map pressure · rank 37 of 100 among supports5 · median 4.5
- Absorbs damage · rank 66 of 100 among supports566 · median 393
- Plays teamfights · rank 73 of 100 among supports56% · median 54%
- Takes its kills in duels · rank 66 of 100 among supports20% · median 17%
- Lets allies carry kills · rank 48 of 100 among supportsrank 48 of 100
- Crowd control (CC) · rank 92 of 100 among supports1.6 · median 1
- Team damage · rank 78 of 100 among supports14% · median 9%
With whom, against whom?
No opponent with a clear gap to expected in amateur play: win rates remain ranges.
Best results
Ranked by the gap to expected in amateur play, at the lower bound of its interval, at most 5 per role. The other source is a reference.
Against
No positive gap in amateur play.
No positive gap in amateur play.
No positive gap in amateur play.
No positive gap in amateur play.
No positive gap in amateur play.
With
No positive gap in amateur play.
No positive gap in amateur play.
No positive gap in amateur play.
No positive gap in amateur play.
Matchups and allies
One group per role of the other champion, five cards first. The bar is the win rate range, the tick marks 50%; the colour of the gap gives our reading, it sorts nothing.
- Ornn15 games—SoloQ: 42.0% · 307 g
- Malphite11 games—SoloQ: 53.7% · 408 g
- Jax9 games—SoloQ: 53.2% · 444 g
- K'Sante9 games—SoloQ: 49.6% · 462 g
- Aatrox8 games—SoloQ: 47.5% · 488 g
- Dr. Mundo8 games—SoloQ: 49.7% · 298 g
- Sion8 games—SoloQ: 46.5% · 228 g
- Vayne8 games—SoloQ: 56.0% · 134 g
- Zaahen8 games—SoloQ: 41.0% · 293 g
- Yorick7 games—SoloQ: 46.2% · 169 g
- Nasus6 games—SoloQ: 46.5% · 286 g
- Olaf6 games—SoloQ: 47.1% · 295 g
- Yone6 games—SoloQ: 51.9% · 732 g
- Garen5 games—SoloQ: 46.2% · 398 g
- Gnar5 games—SoloQ: 48.9% · 331 g
- Renekton5 games—SoloQ: 53.0% · 402 g
- Lee Sin24 games—SoloQ: 48.1% · 1,120 g
- Jarvan IV16 games—SoloQ: 47.3% · 545 g
- Wukong16 games—SoloQ: 48.7% · 550 g
- Vi16 games—SoloQ: 55.5% · 310 g
- Xin Zhao14 games—SoloQ: 45.6% · 228 g
- Qiyana8 games—SoloQ: 50.4% · 702 g
- Sylas8 games—SoloQ: 49.4% · 626 g
- Viego8 games—SoloQ: 46.3% · 568 g
- Nocturne7 games—SoloQ: 50.8% · 183 g
- Lillia6 games—SoloQ: 48.0% · 431 g
- Naafiri6 games—SoloQ: 51.8% · 218 g
- Cho'Gath5 games—SoloQ: 47.2% · 413 g
- Nidalee5 games—SoloQ: 49.5% · 390 g
- Zac5 games—SoloQ: 47.8% · 245 g
- Sylas17 games—SoloQ: 50.9% · 848 g
- Syndra16 games—SoloQ: 45.5% · 695 g
- Viktor16 games—SoloQ: 51.9% · 715 g
- Ahri14 games—SoloQ: 49.9% · 597 g
- Locke10 games—SoloQ: 43.2% · 607 g
- Orianna10 games—SoloQ: 51.7% · 325 g
- Hwei8 games—SoloQ: 46.6% · 356 g
- Vex8 games—SoloQ: 50.0% · 186 g
- Yone8 games—SoloQ: 47.6% · 693 g
- Cassiopeia7 games—SoloQ: 49.7% · 161 g
- Galio7 games—SoloQ: 49.7% · 445 g
- Malzahar6 games—SoloQ: 50.5% · 291 g
- Diana5 games—SoloQ: 49.0% · 194 g
- Galio5 games—SoloQ: 49.7% · 445 g
- LeBlanc5 games—SoloQ: 48.0% · 425 g
- Kai'Sa26 games—SoloQ: 51.6% · 1,505 g
- Yunara23 games—SoloQ: 47.2% · 1,191 g
- Jhin20 games—SoloQ: 47.6% · 1,482 g
- Caitlyn18 games—SoloQ: 48.4% · 832 g
- Lucian15 games—SoloQ: 51.8% · 575 g
- Jinx13 games—SoloQ: 45.7% · 1,101 g
- Ashe11 games—SoloQ: 45.3% · 360 g
- Ezreal11 games—SoloQ: 49.5% · 810 g
- Xayah10 games—SoloQ: 46.9% · 510 g
- Corki8 games—SoloQ: 56.5% · 214 g
- Aphelios7 games—SoloQ: 50.3% · 821 g
- Miss Fortune7 games—SoloQ: 55.0% · 333 g
- Smolder7 games—SoloQ: 52.4% · 185 g
- Kalista5 games—SoloQ: 48.3% · 418 g
- Tristana5 games—SoloQ: 48.4% · 772 g
- Nautilus22 games—SoloQ: 51.6% · 893 g
- Thresh18 games—SoloQ: 48.6% · 1,353 g
- Braum17 games—SoloQ: 47.6% · 473 g
- Lulu16 games—SoloQ: 45.9% · 1,072 g
- Leona15 games—SoloQ: 50.3% · 644 g
- Rakan13 games—SoloQ: 51.8% · 452 g
- Alistar12 games—SoloQ: 52.3% · 793 g
- Karma12 games—SoloQ: 46.3% · 566 g
- Milio12 games—SoloQ: 50.5% · 394 g
- Blitzcrank9 games—SoloQ: 45.3% · 547 g
- Seraphine9 games—SoloQ: 46.3% · 389 g
- Morgana8 games—SoloQ: 44.3% · 185 g
- Rell7 games—SoloQ: 48.0% · 421 g
- Bard6 games—SoloQ: 49.5% · 578 g
- Nami5 games—SoloQ: 46.6% · 586 g
Ban it or pick it?
Fallback pick: comes out late in the series, once the pool has emptied.
Pick rate as Support
Amateur tournaments, compared with soloQ- SoloQ Master+0.8%14,993 picks of 1,903,333ban 0.9% · patches 16.19 to 16.21
- Amateur tournaments0.4%144 picks of 38,304ban 2.9% · patches 16.19 to 16.21
- Pro0.0%0 picks of 2,238bans not published · patches 16.17 to 16.20

