Tournament presence · pick + ban
5.1%#121 of 173 champions
Pick
2.6%picked in 739 of 28,547 games
Ban
2.5%568 bans over 23,110 games, against 3.3% in soloQ
Win rate as Top48.8% between 44.4% and 53.3% over 338 gamesSoloQ 49.3%: no clear gap
Median length29.9 minsoloQ 27.3 min

Amateur: 27,970 games from amateur tournaments, last 60 days, KR 65% · EUW 25% · NA 10%. SoloQ Master+: 963,871 games on the same patches. An amateur figure in gold clearly differs from soloQ.

At a glance

Four answers, each one opens its chapter.
01 — What changes in tournaments

What changes in tournaments?

3 clear gaps between soloQ and amateur tournaments as Top.

  • DraftPicked less often in amateur play
    Amateur
    0.6%
    SoloQ
    0.8%
    0.6% of the role's picks in amateur play, against 0.8% in soloQ.
  • DraftBanned less often in amateur play
    Amateur
    2.3%
    SoloQ
    3.3%
    2.3% ban rate in amateur play over 15,385 games, against 3.3% in soloQ over 431,272 games.
  • LengthLonger games in amateur play
    Amateur
    29.9 min
    SoloQ
    27.3 min
    Median of 29.9 min in amateur play, against 27.3 min in soloQ.
02 — How to play it

How to play it?

Lethal Tempo, then Blade of The Ruined King, Guinsoo's Rageblade, and Terminus: the most played build in soloQ.

SoloQ build, amateur differences under each block
RunesLethal Tempo71% · 10,690
Same in amateur play
SpellsFlash + Ghost51% · 7,673
Same in amateur play
SkillsQnot collected in soloQ
Amateur: 83% · 57 games
Core (3 legendaries)12% · 728
12%of soloQ games
  1. Blade of The Ruined King
  2. Guinsoo's Rageblade
  3. Terminus
Amateur: Experimental Hexplate, Essence Reaver, Stormrazor (19%), gap not settled

Not collected in soloQ: starting items, 4th item, and skill order.

03 — In a comp

What does it bring to a comp?

Team damage first: more damage than 91% of top laners.

  1. Team damagetop9%25% · top laners: 20%
  2. Takes its kills in duelstop23%31% · top laners: 28%

Read on tournament games from 2026-04-15 to 2026-10-12 (44,638 games) · same reading as the draft review · compared with other top laners

What marks it

  • Duelist
  • Damage
  • Poke

Like other top laners

  • Damage in lane
  • Plays teamfights

What it is not

  • Carries its own kills
  • Little CC
  • No split-push

Damage / min by phase · at equal gold

Rank 37 in lane, 85 in mid game and 79 in late game, out of 100 top laners.

587-13 vs 599
954+87 vs 868
1,186+107 vs 1,079
Lane · 5–14 minMid game · 15–22Late · 23–30
Vaynetop laners

Gold vs. direct opponent

At 20 min, ahead of 87% of top laners against the direct opponent.

top laners

Where it stands among top laners · every measure

0 ← less · median · more → 100
  • Damage in lane · rank 37 of 100 among top laners587 · median 599
  • Damage in mid game · rank 85 of 100 among top laners954 · median 868
  • Damage in late game · rank 79 of 100 among top laners1,186 · median 1,079
  • Gold at 15 min · rank 82 of 100 among top laners+399 · median +119
  • Gold at 20 min · rank 87 of 100 among top laners+721 · median +100
  • Absorbs damage · rank 16 of 100 among top laners462 · median 970
  • Plays teamfights · rank 42 of 100 among top laners52% · median 53%
  • Takes its kills in duels · rank 77 of 100 among top laners31% · median 28%
  • Lets allies carry kills · rank 2 of 100 among top lanersrank 2 of 100
  • Crowd control (CC) · rank 12 of 100 among top laners0.3 · median 0.8
  • Team damage · rank 91 of 100 among top laners25% · median 20%
04 — With / against

With whom, against whom?

Better than expected against Nautilus in amateur play: +14.1 pts over 35 games, range above zero.

in

Best results

Ranked by the gap to expected in amateur play, at the lower bound of its interval, at most 5 per role. The other source is a reference.

Against

Topgap to expected

No positive gap in amateur play.

Junglegap to expected

No positive gap in amateur play.

Midgap to expected

No positive gap in amateur play.

ADCgap to expected
Ezreal58.1% · expected 52.4% · 31 g+5.7 ptSoloQ +0.7
Caitlyn48.8% · expected 46.7% · 41 g+2.0 ptSoloQ -0.1
Supportgap to expected
Nautilus62.9% · expected 48.8% · 35 g+14.1 ptSoloQ -1.9

With

Junglegap to expected

No positive gap in amateur play.

Midgap to expected

No positive gap in amateur play.

ADCgap to expected
Jhin47.5% · expected 46.4% · 40 g+1.1 ptSoloQ -0.3
Supportgap to expected

No positive gap in amateur play.

Matchups and allies

One group per role of the other champion, five cards first. The bar is the win rate range, the tick marks 50%; the colour of the gap gives our reading, it sorts nothing.

Sort by
Top15 champions
  • K'Sante73 games
    47.9%gap -3.1 ptsSoloQ: 51.5% · 1,041 g
  • Ornn22 games
    —SoloQ: 47.3% · 385 g
  • Renekton21 games
    —SoloQ: 54.9% · 364 g
  • Sion20 games
    —SoloQ: 51.3% · 302 g
  • Olaf17 games
    —SoloQ: 47.6% · 399 g
Jungle16 champions
  • Lee Sin43 games
    41.9%gap -7.2 ptsSoloQ: 48.8% · 1,150 g
  • Wukong24 games
    —SoloQ: 46.8% · 421 g
  • Sylas23 games
    —SoloQ: 50.7% · 540 g
  • Jarvan IV19 games
    —SoloQ: 49.8% · 498 g
  • Vi19 games
    —SoloQ: 49.4% · 310 g
Mid16 champions
  • Ahri21 games
    —SoloQ: 45.4% · 659 g
  • Sylas19 games
    —SoloQ: 49.4% · 575 g
  • Akali16 games
    —SoloQ: 51.6% · 428 g
  • Syndra16 games
    —SoloQ: 51.4% · 708 g
  • Viktor16 games
    —SoloQ: 51.9% · 632 g
ADC15 champions
  • Caitlyn41 games
    48.8%gap +2.0 ptsSoloQ: 50.5% · 761 g
  • Ezreal31 games
    58.1%gap +5.7 ptsSoloQ: 54.0% · 834 g
  • Kai'Sa27 games
    —SoloQ: 47.8% · 1,385 g
  • Yunara24 games
    —SoloQ: 50.1% · 1,215 g
  • Jhin23 games
    —SoloQ: 49.9% · 1,376 g
Support16 champions
  • Nautilus35 games
    62.9%gap +14.1 ptsSoloQ: 48.2% · 905 g
  • Lulu27 games
    —SoloQ: 50.2% · 1,132 g
  • Karma25 games
    —SoloQ: 52.2% · 558 g
  • Thresh23 games
    —SoloQ: 47.4% · 1,131 g
  • Seraphine22 games
    —SoloQ: 52.9% · 333 g
05 — In draft

Ban it or pick it?

Taken at any point of the series.

Pick rate as Top

Amateur tournaments, compared with soloQ
  • SoloQ Master+0.8%14,754 picks of 1,927,723ban 3.3% · patches 16.19 to 16.21
  • Amateur tournaments0.6%238 picks of 40,028ban 2.3% · patches 16.19 to 16.21
  • Pro0.7%15 picks of 2,238bans not published · patches 16.17 to 16.20

Presence by patch

5.1% on 16.21
16.1216.21
Pick + ban, all regions, one point per patch; a patch without a measure leaves a gap.

Within the series

Fearless series only · as Top
  • 1.1%G181 games of 7,272
  • 1.3%G295 games of 7,272
  • 1.2%G3+36 games of 2,905
Once picked, the series moves on toIn G2, over 81 series where it is played in G1 then replaced in the same role. Published from 30 series.
Amateur: amateur tournaments created with tournament codes; soloQ: Master+, same patches. An amateur figure in gold and each card of “What changes” flag a gap that the volumes of both sources settle. Build: shares only, no win rate, which mostly follows game length. Gap to expected (lolalytics' Delta 2): the pair's win rate minus the one the two champions' own strength predicts, their win rate in their role in the same source; it is coloured when its 90% interval excludes 0, teal favourable, orange unfavourable. Under 30 games: games only.