Jayce
Patches 16.19 to 16.21 · All regionsBans, presence and fearless: Jayce across all builds. Build, best results and matchups: the selected build.
- Pick
- 8.7%picked in 2,402 of 27,694 games
- Ban
- 13.2%2,970 bans over 22,508 games, against 14.9% in soloQ
Amateur: 27,970 games from amateur tournaments, last 60 days, KR 65% · EUW 25% · NA 10%. SoloQ Master+: 951,671 games on the same patches. An amateur figure in gold clearly differs from soloQ.
At a glance
Four answers, each one opens its chapter.- What changes in tournaments4 clear gaps between soloQ and amateur tournaments as Top.DraftLengthRunes
- How to play itStormraider's Surge, then Youmuu's Ghostblade, Manamune, and Voltaic Cyclosword: the most played build in soloQ.



- In a compTeam damage first: more damage than 98% of top laners.DamageSplit-push
- With / againstBetter than expected against Vi in amateur play: +15.2 pts over 55 games, range above zero.+15.2 pt55 games
- In draftTaken at any point of the series.
What changes in tournaments?
4 clear gaps between soloQ and amateur tournaments as Top.
- DraftPicked less often in amateur play
- Amateur
- 2.2%
- SoloQ
- 3.7%
- DraftBanned less often in amateur play
- Amateur
- 13.5%
- SoloQ
- 14.9%
- LengthLonger games in amateur play
- Amateur
- 29.8 min
- SoloQ
- 27 min
- RunesGrasp of the Undying instead of Stormraider's Surge
- Amateur
- 45%
- SoloQ
- 43%
How to play it?
Stormraider's Surge, then Youmuu's Ghostblade, Manamune, and Voltaic Cyclosword: the most played build in soloQ.
Youmuu's Ghostblade
Manamune
Voltaic Cyclosword
Not collected in soloQ: starting items, 4th item, and skill order.
What does it bring to a comp?
Team damage first: more damage than 98% of top laners.
- Team damagetop2%26% · top laners: 20%
Read on tournament games from 2026-04-15 to 2026-10-12 (44,638 games) · same reading as the draft review · compared with other top laners
What marks it
- Damage
- Split-push
Like other top laners
- Damage in mid game
- Absorbs damage
- Plays teamfights
- Takes its kills in duels
What it is not
- Carries its own kills
- Little CC
- No poke
Damage / min by phase · at equal gold
Rank 78 in lane, 62 in mid game and 80 in late game, out of 100 top laners.
Gold vs. direct opponent
At 20 min, ahead of 86% of top laners against the direct opponent.
Where it stands among top laners · every measure
0 ← less · median · more → 100- Damage in lane · rank 78 of 100 among top laners658 · median 599
- Damage in mid game · rank 62 of 100 among top laners907 · median 868
- Damage in late game · rank 80 of 100 among top laners1,190 · median 1,079
- Gold at 15 min · rank 96 of 100 among top laners+585 · median +119
- Gold at 20 min · rank 86 of 100 among top laners+695 · median +100
- Absorbs damage · rank 29 of 100 among top laners587 · median 970
- Plays teamfights · rank 40 of 100 among top laners52% · median 53%
- Takes its kills in duels · rank 50 of 100 among top laners28% · median 28%
- Lets allies carry kills · rank 12 of 100 among top lanersrank 12 of 100
- Crowd control (CC) · rank 24 of 100 among top laners0.5 · median 0.8
- Team damage · rank 98 of 100 among top laners26% · median 20%
With whom, against whom?
Better than expected against Vi in amateur play: +15.2 pts over 55 games, range above zero.
Best results
Ranked by the gap to expected in amateur play, at the lower bound of its interval, at most 5 per role. The other source is a reference.
Against
With
Matchups and allies
One group per role of the other champion, five cards first. The bar is the win rate range, the tick marks 50%; the colour of the gap gives our reading, it sorts nothing.
- K'Sante60 games55.0%gap +2.1 ptsSoloQ: 49.9% · 3,243 g
- Ambessa59 games52.5%gap +2.4 ptsSoloQ: 53.5% · 1,934 g
- Gnar52 games61.5%gap +9.5 ptsSoloQ: 52.7% · 1,522 g
- Aatrox44 games54.5%gap +5.0 ptsSoloQ: 50.1% · 2,057 g
- Sion42 games47.6%gap -3.4 ptsSoloQ: 44.9% · 1,559 g
- Olaf37 games45.9%gap -1.5 ptsSoloQ: 46.6% · 2,121 g
- Ornn34 games44.1%gap -6.0 ptsSoloQ: 44.5% · 1,347 g
- Yorick31 games48.4%gap +0.3 ptsSoloQ: 46.6% · 1,741 g
- Gragas30 games50.0%gap -3.0 ptsSoloQ: 45.3% · 1,429 g
- Dr. Mundo28 games—SoloQ: 44.8% · 1,288 g
- Rumble27 games—SoloQ: 48.1% · 908 g
- Malphite26 games—SoloQ: 43.0% · 5,041 g
- Irelia25 games—SoloQ: 45.6% · 2,955 g
- Yone25 games—SoloQ: 51.4% · 2,984 g
- Renekton24 games—SoloQ: 52.7% · 1,411 g
- Camille23 games—SoloQ: 45.8% · 2,192 g
- Gangplank20 games—SoloQ: 46.7% · 2,165 g
- Jax13 games—SoloQ: 48.5% · 1,788 g
- Fiora9 games—SoloQ: 48.5% · 1,725 g
- Pantheon6 games—SoloQ: 46.1% · 1,793 g
- Malphite5 games—SoloQ: 43.0% · 5,041 g
- Lee Sin85 games41.2%gap -9.8 ptsSoloQ: 48.3% · 6,539 g
- Wukong78 games42.3%gap -5.9 ptsSoloQ: 46.2% · 2,139 g
- Jarvan IV57 games52.6%gap +0.6 ptsSoloQ: 51.0% · 2,657 g
- Sylas55 games56.4%gap +6.7 ptsSoloQ: 48.9% · 2,806 g
- Vi55 games65.5%gap +15.2 ptsSoloQ: 47.9% · 1,619 g
- Xin Zhao43 games65.1%gap +14.3 ptsSoloQ: 44.8% · 1,185 g
- Qiyana37 games43.2%gap -4.6 ptsSoloQ: 46.5% · 3,912 g
- Kha'Zix30 games53.3%gap +2.8 ptsSoloQ: 48.2% · 3,038 g
- Nocturne27 games—SoloQ: 48.8% · 826 g
- Viego26 games—SoloQ: 48.6% · 2,727 g
- Graves23 games—SoloQ: 48.7% · 3,014 g
- Sejuani23 games—SoloQ: 49.1% · 479 g
- Lillia21 games—SoloQ: 48.6% · 1,630 g
- Cho'Gath19 games—SoloQ: 50.7% · 1,524 g
- Naafiri18 games—SoloQ: 48.3% · 1,321 g
- Hecarim15 games—SoloQ: 46.0% · 2,643 g
- Elise12 games—SoloQ: 48.6% · 1,676 g
- Nidalee11 games—SoloQ: 44.9% · 2,478 g
- Talon11 games—SoloQ: 48.0% · 2,931 g
- Kayn10 games—SoloQ: 46.6% · 1,575 g
- Syndra68 games45.6%gap -4.3 ptsSoloQ: 47.0% · 3,601 g
- Viktor67 games47.8%gap -2.3 ptsSoloQ: 49.5% · 3,505 g
- Ahri55 games54.5%gap +6.0 ptsSoloQ: 46.1% · 3,073 g
- Orianna54 games61.1%gap +8.3 ptsSoloQ: 49.1% · 1,679 g
- Lissandra40 games55.0%gap +3.0 ptsSoloQ: 49.0% · 1,724 g
- Sylas38 games42.1%gap -8.6 ptsSoloQ: 50.9% · 2,859 g
- Hwei31 games45.2%gap -4.1 ptsSoloQ: 49.8% · 1,489 g
- LeBlanc29 games—SoloQ: 46.9% · 2,106 g
- Akali28 games—SoloQ: 50.5% · 2,443 g
- Aurora27 games—SoloQ: 45.6% · 1,493 g
- Galio27 games—SoloQ: 47.9% · 2,086 g
- Ryze25 games—SoloQ: 50.6% · 1,182 g
- Locke24 games—SoloQ: 48.5% · 3,264 g
- Yone24 games—SoloQ: 49.8% · 3,449 g
- Twisted Fate20 games—SoloQ: 44.9% · 2,592 g
- Zed12 games—SoloQ: 47.5% · 2,302 g
- Yasuo10 games—SoloQ: 48.1% · 2,339 g
- Galio9 games—SoloQ: 47.9% · 2,086 g
- Ekko7 games—SoloQ: 44.9% · 1,682 g
- Yunara102 games46.1%gap -2.4 ptsSoloQ: 47.9% · 5,841 g
- Caitlyn76 games47.4%gap -1.3 ptsSoloQ: 48.8% · 3,936 g
- Ezreal75 games66.7%gap +12.8 ptsSoloQ: 51.0% · 4,336 g
- Jhin66 games53.0%gap 0.0 ptsSoloQ: 49.2% · 7,393 g
- Kai'Sa63 games46.0%gap -5.1 ptsSoloQ: 48.0% · 6,507 g
- Ashe56 games44.6%gap -4.6 ptsSoloQ: 49.4% · 1,562 g
- Jinx52 games51.9%gap +3.1 ptsSoloQ: 46.6% · 4,564 g
- Lucian51 games43.1%gap -8.2 ptsSoloQ: 48.9% · 2,897 g
- Xayah43 games53.5%gap +4.0 ptsSoloQ: 47.1% · 2,311 g
- Tristana38 games57.9%gap +7.2 ptsSoloQ: 47.1% · 4,051 g
- Sivir37 games40.5%gap -11.1 ptsSoloQ: 49.6% · 1,296 g
- Zeri37 games43.2%gap -4.4 ptsSoloQ: 47.9% · 2,614 g
- Miss Fortune29 games—SoloQ: 47.2% · 1,479 g
- Aphelios25 games—SoloQ: 47.3% · 4,093 g
- Kalista20 games—SoloQ: 48.1% · 2,230 g
- Draven5 games—SoloQ: 46.8% · 1,695 g
- Nautilus91 games51.6%gap +1.3 ptsSoloQ: 47.9% · 4,643 g
- Lulu85 games45.9%gap -7.2 ptsSoloQ: 48.2% · 5,660 g
- Karma56 games62.5%gap +9.4 ptsSoloQ: 51.4% · 3,134 g
- Milio55 games45.5%gap -7.1 ptsSoloQ: 49.5% · 1,784 g
- Seraphine52 games51.9%gap +2.3 ptsSoloQ: 49.8% · 1,638 g
- Leona51 games56.9%gap +5.2 ptsSoloQ: 47.3% · 2,762 g
- Braum50 games48.0%gap -0.7 ptsSoloQ: 45.3% · 2,187 g
- Thresh43 games34.9%gap -14.3 ptsSoloQ: 45.7% · 5,583 g
- Rakan42 games45.2%gap -4.5 ptsSoloQ: 45.3% · 2,205 g
- Blitzcrank35 games34.3%gap -14.7 ptsSoloQ: 45.8% · 3,236 g
- Rell35 games60.0%gap +13.1 ptsSoloQ: 45.4% · 2,479 g
- Neeko32 games43.8%gap -5.0 ptsSoloQ: 47.4% · 793 g
- Alistar29 games—SoloQ: 45.5% · 2,892 g
- Yuumi29 games—SoloQ: 54.3% · 1,919 g
- Bard24 games—SoloQ: 49.0% · 2,806 g
- Nami13 games—SoloQ: 49.2% · 2,135 g
- Pyke9 games—SoloQ: 47.4% · 2,103 g
Ban it or pick it?
Taken at any point of the series.
Pick rate as Top
Amateur tournaments, compared with soloQ- SoloQ Master+3.7%69,594 picks of 1,903,323ban 14.9% · patches 16.19 to 16.21
- Amateur tournaments2.2%836 picks of 38,304ban 13.5% · patches 16.19 to 16.21
- Pro5.9%132 picks of 2,238bans not published · patches 16.17 to 16.20
Presence by patch
22.9% on 16.21Within the series
Fearless series only · as Top- 4.6%G1325 games of 7,036
- 4.6%G2321 games of 7,036
- 4.0%G3+111 games of 2,797

