Champion sheet · Jungle

Kayn

Patches 16.19 to 16.21 · All regions
Tournament presence · pick + ban
3.6%#137 of 173 champions
Pick
2.0%picked in 561 of 27,702 games
Ban
1.6%365 bans over 22,513 games, against 2.2% in soloQ
Win rate as Jungle45.9% between 42.4% and 49.5% over 525 gamesSoloQ 49.9%: clear gap
Median length28.9 minsoloQ 27.8 min

Amateur: 27,970 games from amateur tournaments, last 60 days, KR 65% · EUW 25% · NA 10%. SoloQ Master+: 951,671 games on the same patches. An amateur figure in gold clearly differs from soloQ.

At a glance

Four answers, each one opens its chapter.
01 — What changes in tournaments

What changes in tournaments?

5 clear gaps between soloQ and amateur tournaments as Jungle.

  • Win rateWins less in amateur play
    Amateur
    45.9%
    SoloQ
    49.9%
    45.9% win rate in amateur play over 525 games, against 49.9% in soloQ over 44,989 games.
  • DraftPicked less often in amateur play
    Amateur
    1.0%
    SoloQ
    2.3%
    1.0% of the role's picks in amateur play, against 2.3% in soloQ.
  • DraftBanned less often in amateur play
    Amateur
    1.6%
    SoloQ
    2.2%
    1.6% ban rate in amateur play over 14,779 games, against 2.2% in soloQ over 419,060 games.
  • LengthLonger games in amateur play
    Amateur
    28.9 min
    SoloQ
    27.8 min
    Median of 28.9 min in amateur play, against 27.8 min in soloQ.
  • RunesConqueror instead of Dark Harvest
    Amateur
    58%
    SoloQ
    43%
    Played in 58% of amateur games; soloQ sticks to Dark Harvest (43%).
02 — How to play it

How to play it?

Dark Harvest, then Voltaic Cyclosword, Black Cleaver, and Death's Dance: the most played build in soloQ.

SoloQ build, amateur differences under each block
RunesDark Harvest43% · 19,450
≠ Amateur: Conqueror instead of Dark Harvest. 58% · 601 games
SpellsFlash + Smite91% · 40,715
Same in amateur play
SkillsQnot collected in soloQ
Amateur: 99% · 74 games
Core (3 legendaries)7% · 1,811
7%of soloQ games
  1. Voltaic Cyclosword
  2. Black Cleaver
  3. Death's Dance
Same in amateur play

Not collected in soloQ: starting items, 4th item, and skill order.

03 — In a comp

What does it bring to a comp?

Invade first: invades more than 95% of junglers.

  1. Invadetop5%10% · junglers: 7%
  2. Team damagetop17%21% · junglers: 17%
  3. Takes its kills in duelstop21%24% · junglers: 20%

Read on tournament games from 2026-04-15 to 2026-10-12 (44,638 games) · same reading as the draft review · compared with other junglers

What marks it

  • Duelist
  • Damage
  • Poke
  • Invade

Like other junglers

  • Damage in lane
  • Gold at 15 min
  • Gold at 20 min
  • Map pressure
  • Absorbs damage
  • Plays teamfights
  • Lets allies carry kills
  • Crowd control (CC)
  • Jungle farm

What it is not

Nothing below junglers.

Damage / min by phase · at equal gold

Rank 46 in lane, 92 in mid game and 88 in late game, out of 100 junglers.

382-1 vs 383
917+122 vs 796
1,211+155 vs 1,056
Lane · 5–14 minMid game · 15–22Late · 23–30
Kaynjunglers

Gold vs. direct opponent

At 20 min, ahead of 71% of junglers against the direct opponent.

junglers
4.7takedowns outside its lane before 15 min; junglers: 4.7.

Where it stands among junglers · every measure

0 ← less · median · more → 100
  • Damage in lane · rank 46 of 100 among junglers382 · median 383
  • Damage in mid game · rank 92 of 100 among junglers917 · median 796
  • Damage in late game · rank 88 of 100 among junglers1,211 · median 1,056
  • Gold at 15 min · rank 59 of 100 among junglers+57 · median +6
  • Gold at 20 min · rank 71 of 100 among junglers+259 · median +64
  • Map pressure · rank 54 of 100 among junglers4.7 · median 4.7
  • Absorbs damage · rank 48 of 100 among junglers843 · median 855
  • Plays teamfights · rank 25 of 100 among junglers49% · median 52%
  • Takes its kills in duels · rank 79 of 100 among junglers24% · median 20%
  • Lets allies carry kills · rank 44 of 100 among junglersrank 44 of 100
  • Crowd control (CC) · rank 41 of 100 among junglers0.7 · median 0.7
  • Team damage · rank 83 of 100 among junglers21% · median 17%
  • Jungle farm · rank 44 of 100 among junglers66 · median 66
  • Invade · rank 95 of 100 among junglers10% · median 7%
04 — With / against

With whom, against whom?

Better than expected against Vi in amateur play: +13.4 pts over 39 games, range above zero.

in

Best results

Ranked by the gap to expected in amateur play, at the lower bound of its interval, at most 5 per role. The other source is a reference.

Against

Topgap to expected

No positive gap in amateur play.

Junglegap to expected
Vi59.0% · expected 45.6% · 39 g+13.4 ptSoloQ -0.5
Midgap to expected

No positive gap in amateur play.

ADCgap to expected
Yunara54.5% · expected 43.8% · 44 g+10.8 ptSoloQ -0.7
Ashe51.6% · expected 44.6% · 31 g+7.1 ptSoloQ -0.7
Supportgap to expected
Leona53.8% · expected 46.9% · 39 g+6.9 ptSoloQ -0.3
Lulu48.9% · expected 48.4% · 45 g+0.5 ptSoloQ -1.2

With

Topgap to expected
Ornn52.8% · expected 46.4% · 36 g+6.4 ptSoloQ +1.0
Midgap to expected
Syndra54.1% · expected 46.6% · 37 g+7.4 ptSoloQ +0.5
Ahri53.1% · expected 47.9% · 32 g+5.2 ptSoloQ -2.8
Viktor48.5% · expected 46.5% · 33 g+2.0 ptSoloQ +2.1
Sylas46.7% · expected 45.8% · 30 g+0.9 ptSoloQ +0.5
ADCgap to expected
Jhin53.1% · expected 43.5% · 32 g+9.6 ptSoloQ +0.6
Ezreal45.7% · expected 42.7% · 46 g+3.0 ptSoloQ -0.5
Kai'Sa47.9% · expected 45.3% · 48 g+2.6 ptSoloQ +0.6
Jinx51.5% · expected 47.7% · 33 g+3.9 ptSoloQ -1.0
Yunara48.9% · expected 48.0% · 47 g+0.9 ptSoloQ +0.5
Supportgap to expected
Nautilus56.5% · expected 46.1% · 46 g+10.4 ptSoloQ +1.0
Braum55.3% · expected 47.8% · 38 g+7.4 ptSoloQ -0.6
Lulu49.0% · expected 43.4% · 49 g+5.5 ptSoloQ +0.6
Blitzcrank48.7% · expected 47.6% · 39 g+1.1 ptSoloQ 0.0

Matchups and allies

One group per role of the other champion, five cards first. The bar is the win rate range, the tick marks 50%; the colour of the gap gives our reading, it sorts nothing.

Sort by
Top21 champions
  • K'Sante27 games
    —SoloQ: 49.9% · 1,000 g
  • Sion24 games
    —SoloQ: 52.3% · 749 g
  • Ambessa23 games
    —SoloQ: 51.3% · 1,204 g
  • Ornn21 games
    —SoloQ: 48.7% · 1,023 g
  • Renekton21 games
    —SoloQ: 50.6% · 1,172 g
Jungle18 champions
  • Wukong51 games
    43.1%gap -0.4 ptsSoloQ: 47.4% · 1,682 g
  • Lee Sin44 games
    36.4%gap -9.9 ptsSoloQ: 50.8% · 2,711 g
  • Vi39 games
    59.0%gap +13.4 ptsSoloQ: 51.2% · 814 g
  • Jarvan IV37 games
    35.1%gap -12.2 ptsSoloQ: 50.0% · 1,496 g
  • Cho'Gath24 games
    —SoloQ: 48.6% · 1,183 g
Mid19 champions
  • Ahri41 games
    43.9%gap 0.0 ptsSoloQ: 49.5% · 1,986 g
  • Hwei29 games
    —SoloQ: 52.7% · 922 g
  • Viktor28 games
    —SoloQ: 52.2% · 1,981 g
  • Xerath25 games
    —SoloQ: 49.3% · 745 g
  • Sylas23 games
    —SoloQ: 49.1% · 1,592 g
ADC17 champions
  • Kai'Sa44 games
    43.2%gap -3.3 ptsSoloQ: 49.1% · 3,788 g
  • Yunara44 games
    54.5%gap +10.8 ptsSoloQ: 48.9% · 3,316 g
  • Jinx36 games
    41.7%gap -2.5 ptsSoloQ: 47.7% · 3,049 g
  • Caitlyn35 games
    42.9%gap -1.1 ptsSoloQ: 52.2% · 2,492 g
  • Ashe31 games
    51.6%gap +7.1 ptsSoloQ: 50.0% · 1,135 g
Support18 champions
  • Nautilus55 games
    45.5%gap -0.2 ptsSoloQ: 49.6% · 2,651 g
  • Lulu45 games
    48.9%gap +0.5 ptsSoloQ: 48.7% · 3,129 g
  • Leona39 games
    53.8%gap +6.9 ptsSoloQ: 48.0% · 1,809 g
  • Blitzcrank30 games
    26.7%gap -17.5 ptsSoloQ: 46.7% · 1,780 g
  • Thresh27 games
    —SoloQ: 47.7% · 3,284 g
05 — In draft

Ban it or pick it?

Fallback pick: comes out late in the series, once the pool has emptied.

Pick rate as Jungle

Amateur tournaments, compared with soloQ
  • SoloQ Master+2.3%43,116 picks of 1,903,333ban 2.2% · patches 16.19 to 16.21
  • Amateur tournaments1.0%377 picks of 38,304ban 1.6% · patches 16.19 to 16.21
  • Pro0.0%1 picks of 2,238bans not published · patches 16.17 to 16.20

Presence by patch

3.3% on 16.21
16.1216.21
Pick + ban, all regions, one point per patch; a patch without a measure leaves a gap.

Within the series

Fearless series only · as Jungle
  • 1.4%G1100 games of 7,037
  • 1.7%G2121 games of 7,038
  • 2.0%G3+55 games of 2,799
Once picked, the series moves on toIn G2, over 100 series where it is played in G1 then replaced in the same role. Published from 30 series.
Amateur: amateur tournaments created with tournament codes; soloQ: Master+, same patches. An amateur figure in gold and each card of “What changes” flag a gap that the volumes of both sources settle. Build: shares only, no win rate, which mostly follows game length. Gap to expected (lolalytics' Delta 2): the pair's win rate minus the one the two champions' own strength predicts, their win rate in their role in the same source; it is coloured when its 90% interval excludes 0, teal favourable, orange unfavourable. Under 30 games: games only.