Smolder
Patches 16.19 to 16.21 · All regions- Pick
- 2.4%picked in 659 of 27,820 games
- Ban
- 1.0%223 bans over 22,616 games, against 0.5% in soloQ
Amateur: 27,970 games from amateur tournaments, last 60 days, KR 65% · EUW 25% · NA 10%. SoloQ Master+: 951,671 games on the same patches. An amateur figure in gold clearly differs from soloQ.
At a glance
Four answers, each one opens its chapter.- What changes in tournaments2 clear gaps between soloQ and amateur tournaments as ADC.DraftLength
- How to play itDeathfire Touch, then Essence Reaver, Black Cleaver, and Spear of Shojin: the most played build in soloQ.



- In a compPlays teamfights first: more teamfights than 96% of ADC.TeamfightDamagePoke
- With / againstNo opponent with a clear gap to expected in amateur play: win rates remain ranges.
- In draftFallback pick: comes out late in the series, once the pool has emptied.
What changes in tournaments?
2 clear gaps between soloQ and amateur tournaments as ADC.
- DraftBanned more often in amateur play
- Amateur
- 1.0%
- SoloQ
- 0.5%
- LengthLonger games in amateur play
- Amateur
- 30.1 min
- SoloQ
- 28.5 min
How to play it?
Deathfire Touch, then Essence Reaver, Black Cleaver, and Spear of Shojin: the most played build in soloQ.
Essence Reaver
Black Cleaver
Spear of Shojin
Not collected in soloQ: starting items, 4th item, and skill order.
What does it bring to a comp?
Plays teamfights first: more teamfights than 96% of ADC.
- Plays teamfightstop4%61% · ADC: 56%
- Team damagetop9%27% · ADC: 23%
Read on tournament games from 2026-04-15 to 2026-10-12 (44,638 games) · same reading as the draft review · compared with other ADC
What marks it
- Teamfight
- Damage
- Poke
Like other ADC
- Damage in lane
- Absorbs damage
- Lets allies carry kills
- Crowd control (CC)
What it is not
- Few duels
Damage / min by phase · at equal gold
Rank 44 in lane, 76 in mid game and 99 in late game, out of 100 ADC.
Gold vs. direct opponent
At 20 min, behind 93% of ADC against the direct opponent.
Where it stands among ADC · every measure
0 ← less · median · more → 100- Damage in lane · rank 44 of 100 among ADC520 · median 525
- Damage in mid game · rank 76 of 100 among ADC1,026 · median 915
- Damage in late game · rank 99 of 100 among ADC1,783 · median 1,366
- Gold at 15 min · rank 4 of 100 among ADC-595 · median -54
- Gold at 20 min · rank 8 of 100 among ADC-751 · median -85
- Absorbs damage · rank 58 of 100 among ADC382 · median 361
- Plays teamfights · rank 96 of 100 among ADC61% · median 56%
- Takes its kills in duels · rank 7 of 100 among ADC12% · median 19%
- Lets allies carry kills · rank 41 of 100 among ADCrank 41 of 100
- Crowd control (CC) · rank 42 of 100 among ADC0.4 · median 0.6
- Team damage · rank 91 of 100 among ADC27% · median 23%
With whom, against whom?
No opponent with a clear gap to expected in amateur play: win rates remain ranges.
Best results
Ranked by the gap to expected in amateur play, at the lower bound of its interval, at most 5 per role. The other source is a reference.
Against
No positive gap in amateur play.
No positive gap in amateur play.
Matchups and allies
One group per role of the other champion, five cards first. The bar is the win rate range, the tick marks 50%; the colour of the gap gives our reading, it sorts nothing.
- Sion29 games—SoloQ: 51.5% · 361 g
- Ornn26 games—SoloQ: 47.0% · 526 g
- K'Sante23 games—SoloQ: 46.3% · 419 g
- Malphite23 games—SoloQ: 47.9% · 658 g
- Renekton23 games—SoloQ: 48.3% · 545 g
- Aatrox21 games—SoloQ: 46.0% · 632 g
- Ambessa21 games—SoloQ: 48.6% · 496 g
- Gnar21 games—SoloQ: 47.2% · 451 g
- Nasus19 games—SoloQ: 48.2% · 436 g
- Zaahen18 games—SoloQ: 44.0% · 364 g
- Shen17 games—SoloQ: 47.3% · 452 g
- Camille16 games—SoloQ: 43.5% · 620 g
- Mordekaiser16 games—SoloQ: 47.5% · 436 g
- Olaf16 games—SoloQ: 44.7% · 333 g
- Yone16 games—SoloQ: 44.0% · 844 g
- Garen15 games—SoloQ: 43.7% · 588 g
- Jax12 games—SoloQ: 44.0% · 625 g
- Malphite8 games—SoloQ: 47.9% · 658 g
- Jayce6 games—SoloQ: 51.2% · 650 g
- Darius5 games—SoloQ: 44.4% · 617 g
- Fiora5 games—SoloQ: 43.1% · 589 g
- Irelia5 games—SoloQ: 45.1% · 501 g
- Wukong54 games46.3%gap +2.3 ptsSoloQ: 46.3% · 802 g
- Lee Sin40 games35.0%gap -11.7 ptsSoloQ: 46.9% · 1,261 g
- Vi37 games48.6%gap +2.6 ptsSoloQ: 47.8% · 381 g
- Jarvan IV35 games57.1%gap +9.3 ptsSoloQ: 47.6% · 783 g
- Sylas26 games—SoloQ: 42.3% · 674 g
- Xin Zhao25 games—SoloQ: 47.7% · 266 g
- Qiyana22 games—SoloQ: 45.9% · 834 g
- Viego22 games—SoloQ: 47.0% · 836 g
- Lillia18 games—SoloQ: 43.8% · 571 g
- Sejuani18 games—SoloQ: 50.0% · 198 g
- Cho'Gath17 games—SoloQ: 46.8% · 564 g
- Nocturne16 games—SoloQ: 45.2% · 290 g
- Graves14 games—SoloQ: 45.8% · 855 g
- Skarner14 games—SoloQ: 46.5% · 157 g
- Trundle10 games—SoloQ: 61.1% · 72 g
- Kha'Zix8 games—SoloQ: 42.2% · 881 g
- Hecarim7 games—SoloQ: 45.3% · 853 g
- Kayn6 games—SoloQ: 45.5% · 583 g
- Syndra38 games34.2%gap -11.4 ptsSoloQ: 46.2% · 930 g
- Viktor30 games36.7%gap -9.2 ptsSoloQ: 47.0% · 979 g
- Ahri27 games—SoloQ: 45.6% · 1,014 g
- Orianna27 games—SoloQ: 44.7% · 414 g
- Lissandra26 games—SoloQ: 43.0% · 505 g
- Hwei24 games—SoloQ: 47.3% · 455 g
- Aurora21 games—SoloQ: 38.4% · 365 g
- Locke18 games—SoloQ: 44.8% · 844 g
- Anivia16 games—SoloQ: 43.2% · 287 g
- Sylas16 games—SoloQ: 49.8% · 769 g
- Xerath16 games—SoloQ: 50.9% · 338 g
- Galio15 games—SoloQ: 46.9% · 497 g
- LeBlanc15 games—SoloQ: 46.5% · 518 g
- Veigar15 games—SoloQ: 53.0% · 279 g
- Yone15 games—SoloQ: 46.1% · 882 g
- Akali14 games—SoloQ: 45.2% · 613 g
- Twisted Fate14 games—SoloQ: 45.5% · 604 g
- Ekko7 games—SoloQ: 45.5% · 651 g
- Zed5 games—SoloQ: 46.9% · 686 g
- Yunara61 games45.9%gap +1.7 ptsSoloQ: 47.1% · 1,500 g
- Jinx45 games31.1%gap -13.5 ptsSoloQ: 43.8% · 1,670 g
- Jhin39 games59.0%gap +10.3 ptsSoloQ: 46.8% · 2,162 g
- Ezreal37 games45.9%gap -3.6 ptsSoloQ: 51.1% · 1,049 g
- Xayah37 games48.6%gap +3.4 ptsSoloQ: 44.6% · 561 g
- Kai'Sa32 games46.9%gap +0.1 ptsSoloQ: 47.5% · 1,757 g
- Caitlyn30 games46.7%gap +2.2 ptsSoloQ: 46.9% · 1,025 g
- Zeri25 games—SoloQ: 46.8% · 722 g
- Miss Fortune24 games—SoloQ: 46.5% · 454 g
- Sivir24 games—SoloQ: 44.5% · 418 g
- Tristana24 games—SoloQ: 44.4% · 1,170 g
- Ashe22 games—SoloQ: 50.3% · 501 g
- Aphelios19 games—SoloQ: 45.0% · 923 g
- Ziggs14 games—SoloQ: 50.8% · 238 g
- Lucian13 games—SoloQ: 47.7% · 776 g
- Kalista11 games—SoloQ: 42.0% · 541 g
- Twitch5 games—SoloQ: 47.4% · 513 g
- Lulu61 games45.9%gap -2.9 ptsSoloQ: 46.4% · 1,430 g
- Nautilus53 games47.2%gap +1.1 ptsSoloQ: 47.5% · 1,278 g
- Leona52 games53.8%gap +6.4 ptsSoloQ: 47.2% · 918 g
- Rell27 games—SoloQ: 44.9% · 577 g
- Rakan26 games—SoloQ: 47.9% · 608 g
- Seraphine26 games—SoloQ: 48.9% · 569 g
- Braum24 games—SoloQ: 48.8% · 605 g
- Blitzcrank23 games—SoloQ: 43.8% · 850 g
- Milio21 games—SoloQ: 42.5% · 515 g
- Thresh20 games—SoloQ: 43.8% · 1,536 g
- Alistar17 games—SoloQ: 47.2% · 781 g
- Neeko17 games—SoloQ: 46.4% · 194 g
- Karma15 games—SoloQ: 45.6% · 774 g
- Bard14 games—SoloQ: 45.0% · 658 g
- Yuumi14 games—SoloQ: 45.1% · 557 g
- Nami7 games—SoloQ: 49.2% · 1,013 g
- Pyke7 games—SoloQ: 44.7% · 573 g
- Senna5 games—SoloQ: 44.7% · 705 g
Ban it or pick it?
Fallback pick: comes out late in the series, once the pool has emptied.
Pick rate as ADC
Amateur tournaments, compared with soloQ- SoloQ Master+1.1%20,751 picks of 1,903,339ban 0.5% · patches 16.19 to 16.21
- Amateur tournaments1.1%404 picks of 38,304ban 1.0% · patches 16.19 to 16.21
- Pro0.0%1 picks of 2,238bans not published · patches 16.17 to 16.20
Presence by patch
3.7% on 16.21Within the series
Fearless series only · as ADC- 1.6%G1116 games of 7,056
- 2.1%G2151 games of 7,057
- 3.1%G3+87 games of 2,809

